Go to main menu Go to sidebar Go to main content
Orccon 2017
Presidents Day
Weekend
Feb 17 - Feb 20
Gamex 2017
Memorial Day
Weekend
May 26 - May 29
Gateway 2017
Labor Day
Weekend
Sep 1 - Sep 4
Hilton Los Angeles Airport, 5711 W Century Blvd., Los Angeles, California 90045

2010 Gateway Winners

Boardgame 1st Place 2nd Place 3rd Place
1835 Todd Vander Pluym Joe Gray Gary Norton
1856 Jonathan Flagg Todd Vander Pluym Bill Gallagher
1861 Jonathan Flagg Todd Vander Pluym Bill Gallagher
1870 Todd Vander Pluym Gary Norton Jonathan Flagg
18xx (short) Gary Norton, Bill Gallagher, Todd Vander Pluym
1960 The Making of a President Aaron Cappocchi John Perry
Acquire - David Woolcott Memorial Tournament Gilbert Songalia Eric Downing John Cassie
Advanced Civilization Jeff Lake Steve Jones Brad
Age of Empires III Winton Lemoine Avery Callenbeck Darrell Stone
Agricola - final round David Hu Tim Condit David Zevin
Amun Re James Cavenaugh Dave Gerson, Bryant Fosgren
Apples to Apples Bruce Nelson Bill Gallagher Levi Chronister
Are You The Traitor? Chad Munford Thomas Acuna Sallan Griffin
Arkham Horror James Wing Nikolaus Hammons Miles Laisiter
Attribute Karen Star, Zachary Cohn Tarynn Fraigun
Axis and Allies - Finals Dale Conklin, Tim Towery Jay Spowart
Back To The Future: The Card Game Launch Tournament Amber Lodge Scott Weirick Arthur O'Dwyer
Bananagrams Trevor Heath Levi Chronister Stephanie Kelleher
Battle Cry Tommy Lepore Brian Wildrick Lucio Rodriguez
Beowulf - the Movie Board Game Ethan Stewart Mason Stewart Scott Weirick
Blokus Tracy Ashizawa, Rae Yip Bryan Reeves
Blue Moon City Leslie Udvardi Mary Ann Nguyen Kirk Udvardi
Brass Lei Zhang Kyle Greenwood Richard Heller
Ca$h and Guns Live Spencer Shuler, Matthew Murphy, Eric Isaacs, Jerrod Morten
Ca$h and Guns Live G Builta Alexis Armstrong Cole Luebbers
Carcassonne Al Carpenter Shelly Longoria Jason Fowler
Carson City Jonathan Degann Davis Gerson Mike Fryer
Cartagena Darrell Stark Eric Downing Rick Baptist
Catan Dice Game Eric Downing Vincent Fryer William Peterson
Caylus Bruce Schlickbernd David Gerson Avery Callenback
Chaos Mike Sarsoza Darrell Stark Robert Walter
Chaos in the Old World Nick Smaldino Zoe Griffin
Chateau Roquefort Jessica Escobedo
Chinatown Art Moy Marieke Hensel Stephen Stewart
Cities and Knights of Catan William Beyermann Jeff Becker Jaye R
Clay-o-rama Richard Wolfer Erin Austin Brian Wildrick
Colossal Arena Jasmine David Zevin Rick
Colosseum David Mines Rick Baptist Jim Herrington
Conquest of the Empire II Bruce Ballard
Container Leo Libman Kirk Uiddvardi Mike Randle
Cosmic Encounter John Perry Winton Lemoine Jonner Purington
Cribbage Tournament Chia Richardson
Cutthroat Caverns John Spence David Whiting Marc Ward
Cyclades DEMO Scott Hunter Jay Christensen Bob Mesrob
Death By Maumbo!?! - BattleTech Warren Johnson Phil Abramowitz Marnius Vanderlubbe
Dice Town Krysta Fryer Lana Berman Wyatt Earp
Dixit John Perry Sarah Boswell Nick Fascitelli
Dog Naomi McArthur John Margeron
Dominion - all expansion tournament Bruce Schlickbernd Laurel Saader Joshua Singer
Dungeon Lords Benjamin Leach Ethan Stewart Mason Stewart
El Grande David Zevin J L Robert Mike Sarsoza
Elk Fest Kari Linder Brian Wildrick Jim Herrington
Empire Builder International Kyle Greenwood Jonanthan Flagg Pete Van Ettinger
Endeavor Johnny Lee Darrel Stark Rick Lepore
Excape Rick Baptist Kyle Greenwood Darrell Stark
Fallen Lands Ethan Stewart Stephen Stewart Mason Stewart
Fantasy Chess Tournament Kevin Goudge Mark Iksen
Fearsome Floors Jim Herrington Kari Linder Jasmine Baptist
Federation Commander Eric Penick Steve Outzen Brett Lynen
For Sale Larry Blumenthal Carlos Hernandez Kari Linder
Forbidden Island Karla Sarsoza David Thornton Lila Thornton
Formula Motor Racing Willam Peterson Stephanie Kelleher Chris Johnson
Fresco David Mires Jaye R. Stephanie Sarsoza
Friedrich Jason Fowler Shelly Longovia Kathleen Barth
Glory to Rome Eric Boehm Iden Hebert Winton Lemoine
Guillotine Anthony Montoya Lana Berman, Chris Allen
Gulo Gulo Kaela Sarsoza Melvin Fitzgerald Laura Fitzgerald
Hamsterolle Bruce Padget Peter Van Ettinger Bryan Forsgren
Hanging Gardens Scott Weinick G. Builta Mason Stewart
Hearts Dan O'Farrell Ron Fraigun Kelsey Gaines
Hearts Ron Fraigun David Whiting Larry Blumenthal
Hollywood Blockbuster/Dream Factory Mark Hom Art Moy Carlos Hernandez
In the Year of the Dragon Elisa Vomocil Eric Downing David Zevin
Incan Gold Darrell Stark Gina Peterson Mike Sarsoza
Ingenious Brian Fosgren Darrell Stark Lana Berman
Innovation Grant Zweifel, Leslie Udvardi Neil Figuracion, Abe Udvardi
Kingmaker Andrew Leigh Daniel Parra Rocco Garcia
Kingsburg Avery Calllenback Sam Udvardi Jessica Callenback
Last night on Earth Sean Thompson Tom Jolly Donna Reeves
Last Night on Earth James Thomas Daniel Cetorelli Mark Horn
Le Havre Nat Chesey Jessica Callenback Kyle Greenwood
Liar's Dice Michael Wilson Robert Neff Ethan Steward
Lifeboat Minna Leigh Chris Allen Beverly Goodman
Lost Cities Karen Star Mats Eckland
Lost Cities: The Board Game Brandon Kerr Ron Roland Bruce Ballard
Lost Worlds - Lost Worlds Combat Picture Books Carlos Hernandez Art Moy Al Carpenter
Macao Scott Samarel Tarynn Fraigun Eric Downing
March Madness George Nickols Wesley Kawato Rick Lepore
Medici Tracy Ashizawa David Zevin Tim Oates
Merchant of Venus Jim Cowan Roderick Lee Mike Sarsoza
Metropolys David Zevin Drew Doggett Rick Baptist
Monday MEGA Dominion!!! David Hu Eric Fletcher 3rd: Grant Zweiful, 4th: Jessica Escobedo
Monopoly Deal Nick Chavez William Peterson Ethan Stewart
Municipium Grant Zweiful Leslie Udvardi Abram Udvardi
Nexus Ops Darrell Stark Ronald Chavez Rick Baptist
Niagara John Stevenson Robert Neff Carlos Hernandez
Notre Dame Jeff Becker Peter Van Ettinger Jonathan Flagg
Nuclear War Walter Wichowski Andrew Cohen Venter Laird
Nuns on the Run William Peterson Shelly Longovia Shaun Heally
Nuns on the Run #2 Dean Taylor Joe Gray Carlos Hernandez
Pandemic Josh McFadden
Pez Grace Tsay Chris Atkins Tristan Beck
Phase 10 Shaun Bernard Amanda Jenkins Sarah Boswell
Phase 10 #2 Shaun Bernard Nathaniel Taylor Bob Lamarre
Pirate Fluxx Playtest Daniel Watson Bryan Symington Charles Watson
Pirate vs. Pirate DEMO Leonard Lopez
Poker - Five Card Draw Ryan Gan Quinton Shimer Dan O'Farrell
Poker - Seven Card Stud Winton Lemoine Dan O'Farrell Levi Chronister
Poker - Texas Hold 'Em Levi Chronister Dan O'Farrell Carlos Hernandez
Portrayal Erin Austin Jaye R. Jessica Escobedo
Power Grid Gerald Delker David Hu Bruce Schlickbernd
Power Grid: Factory Manager Melissa Laface Rich Crook Karen Star
Princes of Florence Robert Neff Shannon Beets Eric Elder
Puerto Rico Scott Samarel Alfonso Weilbach Pete Van Ettinger
Puzzle Strike Brian Wildrick Lucio Rodriguez Robert Walter
Puzzle Strike Ben Leach
Ra Joe Gray Andrrew Leigh David Zevin
Race For The Galaxy Eric Boehm Chris Johnson Stephanie Kelleher
Race for the Galaxy - with take-overs! David Hu Nat Chesey Chris Johnson
Race for the Galaxy: Two-player Tournament David Zevin Bryant Forsgren Gus Mastrapa
Rat a Tat Cat Kaela Sarsoza Melvin Fitzgerald
Rattus DEMO Rae Yip Jasmine Baptist Rick Baptist
Road Kill Rally DEMO Larry Blumenthal Eric Burgess James Wing
Robo-Rally Nick Fascitelli James Thomas Jim Cowan
Rush 'n' Crush Neil Figuracion Darrell Stark Eric Downing
Rush 'n' Crush Zachary Cohn Vincent Fryer Chris Atkins
Saint Petersburg Joshua Gottesnan Peter Van Ettinger Karen Star
Settlers of Catan Dean Taylor Al Asdair Burton Nathaniel Thompson
Shadow Hunters #1 John Perry Esther Udvardi Minna Leigh
Small World Chris Green Kari Linder Scott Weirick
Small World Joseph Kim Walter Wichowski George Brandon
Spades Kelsey Gaines, Al Gaines Glen Davenport, Joe Rovere
Strategicon Football League Ronald Roland
Stone Age Karen Star Chris Green Joshua Singer
Strozzi Eliza Vomocil Darrell Stark Winton Lemoine
Tales of the Arabian Nights DEMO Chick Lewis Dean Taylor Donna Reeves
Talisman Bruce Nelson - Monk Mark Grady - Sorceress Damon Walters - Sprite
Telestrations #1 Mia Cipriano Jasmine Baptist Christina Cipriano
Terra Prime Eric Fletcher Mary Ann Nguyen Jim Herrington
Terra Prime Expansion Preview Eric Fletcher Jim Herrington Kari Linder
That's Life Micahel Wilson Shelly Longoria Jason Fowler
The Magic Labyrinth Sammy Fuller Kaela Sarsoza Drew Doggett
The Motley Fool's Buy Low! Sell High! Bill Gallagher Andrew Cohen Jonathan R
The Speicherstadt DEMO Nicholas Wolter Rick Baptist Heather Sinauskas
Through the Ages Ed Hess Brad Keller
Thurn and Taxis Scott Samarel Darrell Stark Roderick Lee
Tichu Finals Cheryl Aday, David Trice, Devi Hughes, Danniel Eppolito
Ticket to Ride Scott Samarel Peter Van Ettinger Todd Vander Pluym
Ticket to Ride: Europe Darrell Stark Al Carpenter Kathleen Barth
Tier auf Tier Esther Udvardi Kaela Sarsoza Laura Fitzgerald
Tigris and Euphrates Ian Henrich Kyle Greenwood David Mines
Tikal Darrell Stark Bruce Schlickbernd Keith Brusch
Time's Up Lana Berman, Winton Lemoine, Alex Arjad Darrell Stark, Andrew Cohen, Seth Jaffee
Titan William Beyermann John Spence Cory Ryken
Titan DEMO James Orzechowski
Tumblin' Dice Martin Peivia Brian Wildrick Jasmine Baptist
Twilight Struggle David Gerron Darrell Stark Joshua Gottesman
Uno Vincent Fryer Shaun Bernard Bob Lamarre
Uno #2 Bob LaMarre Marc Ward Krysta Fryer
Uno #3 Nathaniel Taylor Tim Maag Leonard Lopez
Uno #4 Nathaniel Taylor Mary Taylor Shaun Bernard
Vasco Da Gama Ken Hebert David Miney Scott Weirick
Wasabi Laurel Sanders Joseph D Moro Roderick Lee
Washington's War Roderick Lee Richard Crook
Werewolf #1 Mario Acuna Conner Ryken Ron Fraigun
Werewolf #2 Amakane Acuna Nat Chesey Kurt Stenzel
Werewolf #4 Chris Atkins Kathleen Barth Robert Fuentes
Who Would Win? Bill Kemy
Winner's Circle Stephanie Sarsoza Bruce Schlickbernd Robert Neff
Wit & Wagers Kaela Sarsoza Laura Fizgerald Melvin Fitzgerald
World Cup Soccer Rick Lepore Jon Cassie Levi Chronister
Yahtzee Free-for-All Jaye R Shaun Bernard Krysta Fryer
Yspahan Grant Zweifel Colin Kameoka Nat Chesy
Zombie State DEMO Cole L Bruce Jonathan
Collectible Cards & Minis 1st Place 2nd Place 3rd Place
Deepspace Driller Ace Lucio Rodriguez Robert Wolfer Scott Hunter
Meepiles Kari Linder Jan Foutz James Warren
Pirates Daniel Watson Ashley Charboneau Jon Brown
Pirates Pocketmodel "Piranha 3D" Fred Carmelia Jon Brown Bryan Reeves
Pirates Pocketmodel "The Expendables" Daniel Watson Josh Griset Jason Todd
Pirates Sink-n-Keep Fred Carmelia Chuck Watson Heather Sinaukas
Pokemon Joep Hensel Pim Hensel
Star Wars minis "Blue Harvest" Mel Campbell James Branzuela Connor Mowatt
Star Wars minis "Escape from the Death Star"
Star Wars minis "Fantastic Four" James Branzuela Mel Campbell Connor Mowatt
Vampire: the eternal struggle #1 Matt Wedge Fred Scott Michel Zajac
Vampire: the eternal struggle #2 Mike Courtois Robert Goudie R. Scythe
Vampire: the eternal struggle #3 Mike Courtois Michael Zajac Fred Scott
Vampire: the eternal struggle #4
Warlord "Class in Session" Chris Schoenthal Steve Collier Mike Leaper
Warlord "Kerebus" Chris Schoenthal Steve Collier Rami Silverman
Warlord "Speed Singles" Don Tsuchiyama Mike Leader Shawna Leader
Warlord Ancients Steve Collier Chris Schoenthal Shanna Leaper
Warlord Singles Chris Schoenthal Steve Collier Rami Silverman
Yugioh #1 Chris Robinson Matt Cuneo John Cuneo
Miniatures 1st Place 2nd Place 3rd Place
40K RTT Best Overall: Nick Clark Best General: Vincent Welbert Best Sportsman: Anthony Bruccolieri
Fantasy RTT Best Overall: Tom Romillard Best General: Bob Knusen Best Sportsman: Wade Durrant
Uncharted Seas Tournament Tom Romillard John Macomar Paul Thomsen
Painting Contest 1st Place 2nd Place 3rd Place
Best of Show Shawn Hendrix
Fantasy Large Shawn Hendrix Mikael Astron Cory Ryken
Fantasy Single Mikael Astrom Shawn Hendrix Max Peters
Fantasy Unit Mikael Astrom Shawn Hendrix Frank Vasello
Historical Large Shawn Hendrix Carlos Tapia
Historical/Sci Fi Large Shawn Hendrix Frank Vasello
Historical/Sci Fi Single Mikael Astrom Shawn Hendrix Frank Vasello
Historical/Sci Fi Single Bill Willhans Mark Nicdholson Carlos Tapia
Historical/Sci Fi Unit Mikael Astrom Shawn Hendrix Frank Vasello
Historical/Sci Fi Unit Dave Maupin Bill Witthans Frank Vasello
Open Shawn Hendrix Bill Williams
Strategikids Connor Vassello Mason Stewart Connor Vassello
RPG 1st Place 2nd Place 3rd Place
RPG Slot 3 Kurt Hanna Patrick Rowley
RPG Slot 4 Brendon Gaines Christopher Jackson
RPG Slot 5 Andrew Bonham Teisha Rowland
RPG Slot 6 James Ritter Meghann Roby
RPGA 1st Place 2nd Place 3rd Place
RPGA Slot 1 Forrest McDonald Chris Wolfe Jocelyn Eisenhour
RPGA Slot 2 Ben Adams Dave Monson Rob Latimer
RPGA Slot 3 David Berge Len Knowles Ilya Rokhlin
RPGA Slot 4 Ariel Tan Nick Lowe Norman Thellheimer
RPGA Slot 5 Heidi Houk Wes McCann
RPGA Slot 6 David Villareal Dave Monson
Video Games 1st Place 2nd Place 3rd Place
Blur Todd Schlickbernd Vincent Fryer Anthony Montoya
Call of Duty: Modern Warfare 2 Calvin Sheen Kelly Mai Mats Ecklund
Halo #1 Chris Robinson Edward Holguin Alex Sharp
Halo #2 Kelly Mai Kyle Della-Rocca Kris Freeman
Halo #3 : Griffball Mats Ecklund, Calvin Sheen, Analique Acuna, Nathaniel Taylor Vince Fryer, Jeremy Callenback, David G, Corey G Connor Vassallo, Eric Issacs, Chris Atkins, John Denny
Mario Kart Vince Fryer Alaric Burge3ss Ian Lynam
Starcraft 2 Michael Leung Luke Hardman Steve Sheppard
Super Smash Brothers Ryan Kaplan Shaun Bernard Todd Schlickbernd
Super Street Fighter 4 Evan Hashimoto Jason DuVall Shaun Bernard
Tatsunoko Vs. Capcom Evan Hashimoto Ian Lynam Jason Duvall
TBD Tournament - Super Smash Brothers Brawl Shaun Bernard Sam Udvardi Nick Fascitelli