Go to main menu Go to sidebar Go to main content
Orccon 2018
Presidents Day
Weekend
Feb 16 - Feb 19
Gamex 2018
Memorial Day
Weekend
May 25 - May 28
Gateway 2018
Labor Day
Weekend
Aug 31 - Sep 3
Hilton Los Angeles Airport, 5711 W Century Blvd., Los Angeles, California 90045

2007 Gateway Winners

Boardgame1st Place 2nd Place 3rd Place Type
1830 Rail Slot Nancy Ballard Joe Gray Bill Gallagher Rail
18XX Classic Joe Gray Brian Simmon Andrew Schoonmaker Rail
18XX Pot Luck David Willis Andrew Schoonmaker Bill Gallagher Rail
25 Words or Less Edward Roske, Ed Quiroz Ian Rodriguez, Michael Fryer, Phil Fleischmann   Party
Alhambra Tanya Aldrich Vincent Langston Larry York Euro
American Megafauna Phil Eklund Stacy Alexander Eric Gruber Strategy
Amun Re Daniel Eppolito Shannon Beets Ted Blegen Euro
Apples to Apples Ethan Mossman Samantha Peay Robin Erb, Anna Peay Party
Arimaa Ben Tobin Judson Lester Stacey Alexander Strategy
Axis and Allies #1 Dave Gershon Tim Towery, Dale Conklin   Wargame
Axis and Allies #2 Dearl Albright Gary Coppa   Wargame
B&B       Wargame
Battle Cry Ben Tobin George Nickols Rick Lepore Wargame
Blokus #1 Erin Gerton Daniel Eppoloito, Tanya Aldrich   Family
Blokus #2 Robert Neff, Gary Milante   Scott Samaral Family
Blue Moon City Darrell Stark Ruth Rodriguez Bradley Burcar Euro
Bohnanza Phil Fleischmann Leo Rodrigues Ruth Rodriques Social
Carcassonne Heide Nichols Danny Crouch David Gerson Euro
Cartagena Darrell Stark Stanton Peay David Koontz Euro
Catch Phrase Himoru, Anna Peay, Robin Erb, Todd Schlinkbernd Sam Peay, Hilda Erb, Leonard Lopez   Party
Cave Troll Bradley Burcar Victor Ippolito Belle Barsi Strategy
Caylus Daniel Eppolito Shane Sauby Tomas Dunaj Euro
Charades Charlotte Hoover, Mae Wilson, Joe Neelon, Neil Figuvacion Kevin Bryant, Sam Peay, Anna Peay, Himoru, Winton Lemoine Todd Schlickbern, Ian McAleere, Daniel Wilson, Mike Fryer, Tim Oates Party
Citadels Bernie Escarcega Chris Venuti Vince Langston Euro
Cleopatra & the Society Pearl Newton Wendy Newton Danny Crouch Euro
Cloud 9 Mary Taylor Natheniel Taylor Pearl Newton Family
Colosseum Brad Parker Eru Elder Robert Neff Euro
Combat Commander David Siskin Scott Van Essen   Wargame
Cowboys:Way of the Gun Vic Bugg David Koontz Devin Micarthy Strategy
Cribbage Gary Milante Lori Greene Dean Taylor Family
Diplomacy Dan Schlick Gary Coppa Victor Ippolito Strategy
Empire Builder Steve Loeb Louis Newman, Patrick Havert Dave Willis, Terry Newton Rail
Euro Rails Peter Van Ettinger Jim Wilson Glenn Davenport Rail
Europe Engulfed       Wargame
Family Business Ian McAleese Robert Neff Adam Taylor Social
Fluxx #1 Sam Cohen Joe Neelon Erich Sforza Social
Fluxx #2 Charlotte Hoover Robert Neff, Daniel Wilson   Family
Formula De David Humphreys George Nickols Matt Grimaldi Strategy
Formula Motor Racing Dylan Venuti Chris Venuti Tim Maloney Family
Fortress America Ed Dobrowolski Bruce Ballard Brian Bradford Strategy
Goa Andrew Schoonmaker Seth Jaffee   Euro
Guillotine #1 Belle Barsi Mary Taylor, Edward Roske   Social
Guillotine #2 Alexa Quiroz Marc Ward, Bruce Nelson   Social
Hammer of the Scots Rick Lepore Darnell Coleman   Wargame
Hannibal Rome vs Carthage Mark Luta Sebastian Sohn   Wargame
Hearts #1 Dan O'Farrell Don Bryant Jon Pepper Cards
Hearts #2 Gerald Delker Rick Lepore Don Bryant Cards
Hey that's my Fish Tanya Aldrich Adam Taylor Nate Taylor Family
History of the World Don Schlick Randy Richards   Strategy
Illuminati Dane Ilario Sean Thompson "KreeAh" Social
Imperial Kurt Kechley David Siskin Matthew Smith Euro
In the Shadow of the Emperor Donell Stark Jeff Snyder Jennifer Schlickland Euro
Ingenious Barbara Newton Marc Gilutin Tom Jolly Family
Iron Dragon James Thomas Anne Sidell Jim Cowan Rail
Jigsaw Puzzle Highlander, Odin Kevin, Pat   Family
Joan of Arc Aaron cappocchi Erin Gerton John Margerum Strategy
Juniors Event #1 (Zooloretto) Samantha Kline Jacob F Leo Rodriguez Juniors
Juniors Event #2 (Candyland) Jacob F Leo Rodriguez Andrew Juniors
Juniors Event #3 Jacob Fraigun, Andrew Samantha Kline Leo Juniors
Juniors Event #4 Jacob fragun Leo Rodriguez Alexa Quiroz Juniors
Juniors Event #5 Tom Berrry Alexa Quiros Andrew Johnson Juniors
Juniors Event #6 Andrew Samantha Jacob Juniors
Juniors Event #7 Jacob Fraigun     Juniors
Juniors Event #8 Jacob Fraigun     Juniors
Khet Mathew Wilson Scott Van Essen Davin Mines Strategy
Liar's Dice #1 Aaron Jensen Robert Charboneau   Party
Liar's Dice #2 Jasen Hansen Ian Rogriguez Darrell Stark Party
Lords of the Sierra Madre David Koontz Gerald Delker Tonas Dunaj Strategy
Lost Cities John Brader Armand Morton Danny Grouch Euro
Lost Worlds Chris Johnson     Social
Merchant of Venus Bruce Nelson Jim Cowan Roderick Lee Strategy
Midgard David Koontz Brad Broors Steve Koontz Euro
Mille Bornes #1 Don Brian Bruce Nelson Terran Peay Social
Mille Bornes #2 Don Bryant Charlotte Hoover Mary Taylor Social
Modern Art David Gerson Matthew Wilson Scott Van Essen Euro
Modern Naval Battles Nick Peay Stanton Peay Claude Balls Social
Monsters Menace America Lisa Marcus Vincent Langston Kris Miller Strategy
Munchkin Terran Peay RM Mchaughlin Jasen Hanse Social
Mykerinos Brad Parker Sam Cohen Matt Hyra Euro
Napoleonic Wars Paul Tevis Mark Luta Barry Lew Wargame
Nexus Ops Bradley Burcar Keith Brush Erin Gerton Strategy
No Thanks Charlotte Hoover Matthew Wilson Lori Greene Family
Notre Dame Scott Samarel Shannon Beets Matthew Smith Euro
Nuclear War Sean Thompson     Social
On the Underground Seth Jaffee Jasen Hansen Bill Beyermann Rail
Once Upon A time Todd Schlickbernd Anna Peay, Robin Erb, Sam Peay   Family
Owners Choice Aaron cappocchi Eric Burgess Chris Johnson Euro
Palabra Joe Neelon Chris Johnson Edward Roske Family
Pez #1 Nathaniel Taylor Melissa Noland Don Bryant Social
Pez #2 Odin8186 Nathaniel Taylor Lori Greene Social
Phase 10 #1 Debra Brinkman Krysta Fryer Joe Neelon Social
Phase 10 #2 Samantha Peay Debra Brinkman Krysta Fryer Social
Phase 10 #3 Lori Greene Tanya Aldrich Erich Social
Pillars of the Earth Jamie Bussio Leland Pike Tim Oates Euro
Pit #1 Odin8186 Sam Peay Krysta Fryer Party
Pit #2 Mike Fryer Krysta Fryer, Odin8186   Party
Pitch Car #1 Edward Roske Aaron Cappocchi Hunter Hardenberg Family
Pitch Car #2 Debby Brinkman John Nickols Aaron Cappachi Family
Poker - 5 Card Draw Bruce Ballard Robin Ripley Dan O'Farrell Cards
Poker - 7 Card Stud Kree'Ah Stonecutter Mike Russell Scott Samarel Cards
Poker - Texas Hold 'Em Aaron Cappocchi Don Bryant Stephanie Mandelsberg Cards
Power Grid Robert Neff Chris Johnson Tim Oates Euro
Princes of Florence Seth Jaffee Eric Elder Shane Sauby Euro
Puerto Rico Nancy Ballard Danny Crouch Seth Jaffee Euro
Quelf #1 John Nickols, Russell Ring Wendy Newton, Pearl Newton   Party
Quelf #2 Martin Bowers Jamie Bussio Pearl Newton, Lori Greene Party
Ra Bradley Burcar Jamie Bussio Lars Kristiansson Euro
Railroad Tycoon Brian Simons Scott Samuel Mathew Smith Rail
Robo Rally #1 Joe Neelon Tanya Aldrich Ted Blegen Strategy
Robo Rally #2 Phil Fleishmann Dean Taylor Joe Neelon Strategy
Saint Petersburg Larry York Bruce Schlickbernd Bill Beyermann Euro
San Juan Joshua Kaufman Colin Anderson Shannon Beets Euro
Scepter of Zavandor Joseph Will Burt Hunt Peter Von Ettinger Euro
Seafarers of Catan Tanya Aldrich Mike Fryer Bill Beyermann Euro
Settlers of Catan Jasen Hansen Gary Milante Cynthia Siskin Euro
Silverton/Rail Baron Stanley Friesen, Glenn Davenport     Rail
Spades #1 Hilda Erb, Scott Samarel Gayle Charboneau, Gerald Delhr   Cards
Spades #2 Richard Marquez, Melissa Noland Vanessa Pepper, Jon Pepper Dave O'Brien, Fern Carasquillo Cards
Spades #3 Melissa Campbell, Gayle Charboneau Melissa Noland, Heide Nichols   Cards
Stack Market Darrell Stark Ian Rogriguez Andreas Pluchar Social
Struggle for Rome Darnell Stark Alison Cuyler Beth Voss Euro
Talisman Marsha Waldon (Amazon) Sean Thompson (Scout) Dane Ilario(Dragon Priest) Strategy
Through the Desert Leo Rodriguez Burt Hunt Ruth Rodriques Euro
Thurn and Taxis Joshua Kaufman Darrell Stark Shannon Beets Euro
Tichu Chris Johnson, Stephanie Kellcher Erich Sforza, Burt Hunt   Euro
Ticket to Ride Marc Gilutin Stanley Friesen Erich Sforza Rail
Ticket to Ride - Marklin Clint Corley Leonel Rodrigues Dave O'Brien Rail
Ticket to Ride Europe Steve Loeb William Beyermann Robin Erb Rail
Tigris & Euphrates Neil Figuracion Bruce Schlickbernd Phil Fleischmann Euro
Times Up Ted Blegan, Chris Johnson, Eduardo Quiroz, Stephanie Kelleher     Party
Titan #1 Ben Tobin Joseph W.   Strategy
Transamerica #1 Leo Rodriguez Bernie Escarcega Jesse Escobedo Rail
Transamerica #2 Danny Crouch Steve Loeb Robert Neff Rail
Trivial Pursuit Lloyd Adams, Chris Allen, Don Bryant, Mick mandelsburg, Joe Neelon, Lisa Patterson Hilda Erb, Ryan Gan, Bruce Nelson, Anna Peay, David singh   Family
Twilight Struggle Keith Schoose Rick Le Pore Roderick Lee Wargame
Ubongo Dean Taylor Tanya Aldrich Terran Peay Social
Uno #1 Vincent Langston (Myfayt) Edward Roske Marc Ward Social
Uno #2 Andreas Pluchar Matt Fitzgibbons Glenn Lasker Social
Uno #3 Pajama Party Krysta Fryer Vincent Langston Anna Peay Social
Uno #4 Kelsey Gaines Nathaniel Taylor Kevin Bryant Social
Uno #5 Marc Broad Andreas Pluchar Debra Brinkman Social
Vegas Showdown Gary Milante Chris Venuti Clint Corley, Darrell Stark Euro
Vinci Thomas Dunaj Michael Urban Terry Newton Euro
Weapons of Mass Destruction Charlotte Hoover Mathew Wilson Hilda Erb Social
Winds of Plunder David Siskin Jeff Snyder Barry Goldstein Wargame
Wits and Wagers Rick Lepore Jon Pepper Keith Brush Party
Wiz war - live action Victor Ippolito Bradley Burcar Benton Redman Family
Zooleretto Barbara Newton David Koontz   Euro
Collectible Game 1st Place 2nd Place 3rd Place
Clout Clinch Lon Grabowski Ray Grabowski
Heroclix: Royale Rumble Harry Kruger
Heroscape Anthony Abeyta Greg Salcido Devin Gold
Horrorclix Monster Bash Ken Hughes
Magic: the Gathering Jim Gorz Andrew Nagy Sean Gold
Naruto Academy Robert Charboneau
Naruto Genin Robert Charboneau
Pirates Jack Sokol Jocelyn Einsenhour Art Severance
Pirates: Sink-N-Keep Chuck Watson Ashley Charboneau Tim Wilson
Star Wars Miniatures Fred Carmelia Daniel Watson Chuck Watson
Star Wars Pocketmodel Erik Foster
UFS William Rutan Konstantine Retalas Mike Shea
Warlord CCG Rami Silverman
Warlord Pre-release Lisa Patterson
World of Warcraft CCG Travis Day Gareth Hughes Greg Schneider
Yu-Gi-Oh! Robert Charboneau David Hays Jeff Lubyker
Video Game 1st Place    
Civilization III Gerald Delker
Diablo II Polly Aylor
Guitar Hero Stephanie Kelleher
Rogue  
Miniatures Game 1st Place 2nd Place 3rd Place
40K RTT
(Best Overall)
(Best Painted)
(Best Army)
(Best Sportsmanship)

Darrian Dalangin
Jeff Vaca
Chris Peckenpaugh
Rick Brandow
Dark Age Wade Ourant Bill Harris Brant Polkowski
Fantasy RTT Stefon V Curtis Cooper Jon Napper, Mike Gunso
Star Wars Fred Carmelia Daniel Watson Chuck Watson
Warmachine/Hordes 750 Parker Gibson Dave Rinehart Patrick Mijcnayake
Painting Category 1st Place 2nd Place 3rd Place
Best of Show Toby Walker
GW Sci-Fi Unit Jeffrey Vaca Toby Walker Jason Eberwein
GW Sci-Fi Single Toby Walker Matt Mandzale Jeffrey Vaca
GW Fantasy Unit Matt Mandzale Kenneth Fonarow Jeffrey Vaca
GW Fantasy Single Jeffrey Vaca Kenneth Fonarow Mike Varga
GW Vehicle Jeffrey Vaca Toby Walker Jason Eberwein
Non-GW Sci-Fi Single      
Non-GW Sci-Fi Unit or Group      
Non-GW Fantasy Single Robyn Nixon Katherine "Kate" Wadey Matt Mandzale
Non-GW Fantasy Unit or Group Katherine "Kate" Wadey Hugh Singh Robyn Nixon
Historical Single   Katherine "Kate" Wadey  
Historical Unit or Group     Kenneth Fonarow
Diorama      
Beginner (12 years & younger) Anthony Stenzel