Go to main menu Go to sidebar Go to main content
Orccon 2017
Presidents Day
Weekend
Feb 17 - Feb 20
Gamex 2017
Memorial Day
Weekend
May 26 - May 29
Gateway 2017
Labor Day
Weekend
Sep 1 - Sep 4
Hilton Los Angeles Airport, 5711 W Century Blvd., Los Angeles, California 90045

Orccon 2007 Winners

Boardgame 1st Place 2nd Place 3rd Place Type
10 Days in TBD Jim Rasfeld Bradley Burcar Fred Carmelia Family
18XX - Short Todd Vanderpluym Allen Stancius Ken McMillan Rail
25 Words or Less Michael Fryer, Victor Bugg, Eric Burgess, Tom Jolly Darrell Stark, Seth Jaffe, Lori Greene, Mary Taylor Party
A&A Bulge Jason Lioi Wargame
Acquire Dave Sanchez Bruce Schlickbernd Euro
Advanced Civilization Todd Vanderpluym Brad Keller Strategy
Age of Steam Richard Irving Ken McMillen Mike Powell Rail
Airships at War 1914-1940 Kellen Snook Strategy
Alhambra Mike Patterson Terry Hill Eugene Hourany Euro
American Megafauna Steven Turney David Siskin Sarah McMullan Strategy
Anno 1503 Robert Neff Phil Fleischmann Barbara Newton Euro
Antike Eugene Hourany Grant Zweifel John Walls Strategy
Apples to Apples Eduardo Quiroz Doreen Calderon Edward Roske Party
ASL Starter Kit Trevor Bender Will Huggins Wargame
Attika Winton Lemoine Roderick Lee Thomas Danuj Euro
Australia Paul Allwood Kyle Greenwood Daniel Dunn Euro
Axis & Allies #1 Erich Sforza, Stanton Peay Michael Tan Wargame
Axis & Allies #2 Wargame
Bang! Party
Battle Cry Rick Lepore Glen Lasker leland Pike Strategy
Battlelore Paul Grasshoff Ben Tobin Brandon Eads Strategy
Battletech Warren Johnson Patrick Saul Tom Sutton Strategy
Betrayal at House on the Hill Karl Nick Szegedi Rick Family
Blokus #1 Robert Neff Cameron Patterson Mike Patterson Family
Blokus #2 Tanya Aldrich Bruce Ballard Family
Bohnanza Keith Brush Tracy Ashizawa Ian Rodriguez Euro
Britannia Strategy
C&C Ancients Bruce Schlickbernd Walter Wichowski Paul Grasshoff Strategy
Cancellation Hearts Everett Betts Terran Peay Charles Post Cards
Carcassonne David Sanchez Tracy Ashizawa Byce Bender Euro
Catch Phrase Edward Roske, Samantha Peay, Anna Peay, Stanton Peay, Todd Schlickbernd, Lori Greene Eduardo Quiroz, Mary Taylor, Ashley Charboneau, Nick Peay, Eric Sforza Party
Caylus Bruce Schlickbernd Daniel Eppolitto Tomas Dunaj Euro
Charades Doreen Calderon, Keith Brush, Edward Rosko, Todd Schlickbernd Jim Rasfeld, Joe Neelon, Samantha Peay, Eduardo Quirot Tim Oats, Nick Peay, Stanton Peay Party
Chrononauts Kellen Sycook Felipe Lasajas Tom Jolly Social
Citadels Brad Parker Matthew Wilson Charlotte Hoover Euro
Cleopatra & the Society of Architects Grant Zweifel Pearl Newton Pamela Watt Euro
Cloud 9 Pearl Newton Darrell Stark Mary Taylor Family
Coloretto Chad Smith Kaylee Bender Bill Bussick Family
Columbia Block Games Wargame
Combat Commander Rich Irving Ethan McKinney Lee Lasker Wargame
ConQuest of the Empire Nick Szegedi Charles Morfin III David Morfin Strategy
Cribbage Debra Binde Greg Binde Charles Family
Descent - Journeys in the Dark Strategy
Diplomacy Strategy
Dominoes Bryce Bender Trevor Bender Lori Greene Family
Drakon Nick Szegedi Darrell Stark Rick Preston Euro
Dune - Finals Tom Donnelly, Matt Elstein Strategy
Dune - Prelims Strategy
Europe Engulfed Kurt Keckley Matt Elstein Wargame
Europe Engulfed Wargame
Federation Commander Rick Preston Wargame
Fluxx Joe Neelon Edward Roske Josh Griset Social
Formula De Jeff Snyder Stanley Friesen JP Mitchell Strategy
Fortress America Bruce Ballard Leonard Lopez Bruce Boyer Strategy
Fury of Dracula Strategy
Game of Thrones Matthew Smith Darrell Stark Aaron Coppecchi Strategy
Goa Michael Nickoloff Travis Ball Vince Wong Euro
Greed Quest #1 Tom Jolly Matthew Smith Social
Greed Quest #2 Jon Pepper Melissa Pepper Vanessa Pepper Social
Grognard Classics N/A
Guillotine #1 Robert Neff Andreas Pluchar Bruce Nelson Social
Guillotine #2 Chad Rutt Erin Gerton Tarynne Fraigun Social
Hacienda Ken McMillen Jillian Burcar Bradley Burcar Euro
Hannibal: Rome vs Carthage Roderick Lee Jeff Critchley Bruce Ballard Wargame
Hard Vacuum Eric Gerber Steve Turney Strategy
Hearts #1 Graham Hunter Vince Fryer Ron Fraigun Cards
Hearts #2 Steve Alexander Shane Sauby Cards
Hey that's my Fish Paul Allwood Ben Mack Stanton Peay Family
High School Drama Joe Kissenwether Crystal Koontz Seth Jaffee n/a
History of the World Debby Brinkman Jeff Snyder Glen Lasker Strategy
Illuminati Guy Yamato Steve Alexander Social
Imperial John Walts Tom Donnelly David Sanchez Euro
Juniors Event #1 Jacob Fraigun Leo Rodriguez Kaylee Bender Juniors
Juniors Event #2 Travis Albright Jacob Fraigun Leo Rodriguez Juniors
Juniors Event #3 Jacob Fraigun Anna Peay Juniors
Juniors Event #4 Jacob Fraigun Travis Albright Anna Peay Juniors
Juniors Event #5 Travis Albright Jacob Fraigun Juniors
Juniors Event #6 Jacob Fraigun Harper Juniors
Juniors Event #7 Eliot Hughes Travis Albright Leo Rodriguez Juniors
Leonardo Da Vinci Kenneth Heilfron Ruth Rodriguez Euro
Liar's Dice #1 Erich Sforza Winton Lemoine Steve Alexander Party
Liar's Dice #2 Eugene Hourany Erich Sforza Pearl Newton Party
Liar's Dice #3 Scott Samarel Steve Alexander Joe Neelon Party
Lords of the Sierra Madre Strategy
Lords of the Spanish Main Eric Gerber Phil Eklund Strategy
Lunar Rails Jim Cowan James Thomas Jonathon Flagg Rail
Manhattan Brianna Frazier Charles Morfin III Tracy Ashizawa Euro
Marvel Heroes Nick Szegedi Russell Robbins Aaron Cappocchi Strategy
Memoir '44 Stephen Stewart Ben Tobin Walter Wichowski Wargame
Merchant of Venus JC Kern Tomas Dunaj Ron Fraigun Strategy
Midgard Paul Allwood Travis Ball Chad Smith Euro
Mille Bornes #1 Doreen Calderon, Steve Alexander Joshua Griset Terran Peay Social
Mille Bornes #2 Erin Gerton Matthew Wilson Social
Mission Red Planet Seth Jaffee Scott Kelly Ryan Davis Family
Modern Naval Battles Andreas Pluchar Ian Rodriguez Social
Munchkinopoly Victor Bugg Guy Yamato Terran Peay Social
Munchkins #1 Vanessa Pepper Jon Pepper Andreas Pluchar Social
Munchkins #2 Steve Alexander Jed Dornoff Stephanie Lung Social
Nuclear War Krysta Fryer Ian Rodriguez Steve Alexander Social
On the Underground Paul Allwood Seth Jaffee Ryan Davis Euro
Palabra Ed Murphy Devon Tuck Tarynne Fraigun Family
Parthenon Keith Brush Mike Powell Bill Gallagher Euro
Pez #1 Lori Greene Mary Taylor Pat Griffith Social
Pez #2 Lori Greene Josh Griset Stanton Peay Social
Phase 10 #1 Mary Taylor Michael Fryer Tracy Ashizawa Social
Phase 10 #2 Lori Greene Mary Taylor Bryce Bender Social
Phase 10 #3 Bill Scharf Trevor Bender Samantha Peay Social
Pirate King Family
Pirates Cove Treg Julander Ken Koury Kaylee Bender Family
Pit #1 Edward Roske Walter Wichowski Anna Peay Party
Pit #2 Vincent Lawfir Anna Peay Edward Roske Party
Pitch Car Mike Patterson Tom Jolly Alex Packard Family
Poker - 5 Card Draw Scott Samarel Josh Griset Ron Fraigun Cards
Poker - 7 Card Stud Everett Betts Ben Mack Dan O'Farrell Cards
Poker - Texas Hold 'Em James Thomas Bill Gallagher Eric Burgess Cards
Power Grid Danny Crouch John Margerum Shannon Beets Euro
Princes of Florence Bruce Schlickbernd Shannon Beets John Margerum Euro
Puerto Rico #1 Danny Crouch Bruce Schlickbernd John Walts Euro
Puerto Rico #2 Eugene Hourany Scott Kelley Debra Binde Euro
Quelf Mary Taylor Anna Peay, Ashley Charboneau Party
Rail Baron Paul Bonday Alan Stancius Jodee Bybee Rail
Rail Slot - 18XX Long Todd Vanderpluym Jonathon Flagg Brad Keller Rail
Rail Slot - Empire Builder William Beyermann Phil Fleischmann Paul Bonday Rail
Rail Slot - Iron Dragon Nancy Ballard Eric Vermeiden James Thomas Rail
Railroad Tycoon Jonathon Flagg Ken McMillen Treg Julander Rail
Reef Encounter Daniel Dunn Jon Pepper Melissa Noland Euro
Risk 2210 Paul Ang Nick Szegedi Robert Neff Strategy
Robo Rally #1 Phil Fleischmann Joe Neelon Tanya Aldrich Strategy
Robo Rally #2 Joe Neelon Phil Fleischmann Dan O'Farrell Strategy
Rumis David Koontz Phil Fleischmann Brandon Eads Family
Runebound Colin Dimock Claude leCesne Strategy
Russian Rails Eric Vermeiden Paul Bonday Nancy Ballard Rail
Saboteur Brandon Eads Erich Sforza Quinton Shjmer, Alison Cuyler Social
Saint Petersburg Tim Oates Bill Beyermann Larry York Euro
San Juan Richard Irving Bruce Schlickbernd Vince Weibert Euro
Santiago Darrell Stark Rick Lepore Ken McMillen Euro
Santy Anno Cameron Patterson Roland Wood Grant Zweifel Social
Scepter of Zavandor Todd Vanderpluym Jonathon Flagg Scott Samarel Euro
Scrabble Janice Sellers Kate Wadey Miriam Wadey Family
Seafarers of Catan JC Kern Tanya Aldrich Bobbi Warczak, Dean Taylor Euro
Settlers of Catan David Morfin Tanya Aldrich Ben Mack Euro
Shadows over Camelot Eric Burgess, Rick Lepore, Robert Neff, Alison Cuyler, David Theobald III, Terran Peay Strategy
Shifting Sands John Margerum Jeff Snyder Leonard Lopez Wargame
Shogun(New Wallenstein) Paul Ang, Aaron Cappocchi Euro
Silverton Bruce Nelson Bill Gallagher Rail
Smarty Party Darrell Stark Tarynne Fraigun Anna Peay Party
Space Dealer Chris Johnson Jim Fitzgerald Pamela Watt Euro
Spades #1 Edward Roske, Graham Hunter Ron Fraigun, Bonny Warczak Dan O'Farrell, Krysta Fryer Cards
Spades #3 Steve Alexander, Bobbi Warczak Greg Binde, Debra Binde Cards
Spades #4 Ryan Davis Erin Gerton Cards
Spanc #1 Jason Duvall Social
Spanc #2 Samantha Peay Todd Schlickbernd Nick Peay Social
SWWAS - Coral Sea Bruce Boyer Wargame
Talisman Scott Kelly David Sanches Bruce Boyer Strategy
Tempus Paul Bonday Tim Oates Eugene Hourany Euro
Thing a ma Jig Trevor Bender Lori Greene Mary Taylor Party
Third Reich Wargame
Thurn and Taxis Kenneth Heilfron Shannon Beets John Margerum Euro
Tichu #1 Chris Johnson, Daniel Eppolito, Shannon Beets, Roderick Lee Euro
Ticket to Ride Chris Johnson Kenneth Heilfron Mike Patterson Rail
Ticket to Ride Europe Kenneth Heilfron Ruth Rodrigues Christina Hansen Rail
Ticket to Ride Marklin Kenneth Heilfron Jim Rasfeld Anna Peay Rail
Times Up Party
Titan #1 Bill Beyermann Scott Kelly Alasdair Burton Strategy
Top Secret Spies Bill Gallagher Nick Szegedi Social
Torres Phil Fleischmann Tanya Aldrich Leland Pike Euro
TransAmerica #1 Paul Allwood Mike Patterson Paul Bonday Rail
TransAmerica #2 Eric Verheiden Bill Scharf Pearl Newton Rail
Trivial Pursuit Leonard Lopez, Tom Sutton, Walter Wichowski Chris Allen, Joe Neelon, Bruce Nelson Lloyd Adams, Lisa Patterson, Janice Sellars Party
Twilight Imperium Derek Meserve Ken Hughes Strategy
Twilight Struggle Rick Lepore Keith Schoose Trevor Bender Wargame
Ubongo Tom Jolly Mike Patterson Kaylee Bender Family
Union Pacific Trevor Bender Eric Verheiden Treg Julander Rail
Uno - Pajama Pat Griffith Josh Griset Krista Fryer Social
Uno #1 Ed Quiroz Josh Griset Pat Griffith Social
Uno #2 Krysta Fryer Erich Vogel Chris Allen Social
Uno #3 Joshua Griset Tanya Aldrich Joe Neelon Social
Uno #4 Chris Allen Robert Neff Pat Griffith Social
Up Front Wargame
Vegas Showdown Leo Rodrigues Ruth Rodrigues Barbara Newton Euro
Vinci Todd Vanderpluym Danny Crush Keith Brush Euro
War Game Wargame
War Game Wargame
Warrior Knights Liz Rizzo, Brad Parker Strategy
Werewolf Party
Werewolf #2 Party
Werewolf #3 Party
Wits and Wagers Ed Roske Keith Brush Glenn Lasker Party
Wyatt Earp David Siskin Erin Gerton Paul Marjoram Euro
Special Event 1st Place 2nd Place 3rd Place
Kniziathon Travis Ball Winton LeMoine Daniel Eppolito
Collectibles Game 1st Place 2nd Place 3rd Place
Anachronism Iron Clad David Wakefield Nick Chavez Matt Wilson
Anachronism Open Christopher Heard Nick Chavez Thomas Schutz
Anachronsm Package Deal Erin Austin Joshua DeVore Ian McAleese
Anachronism Spring Training Nick Chavez Matt Wilson Erin Austin
Anachronism Super Special David Wakefield Colin Gomez Brian Symington
Clout #1 Rob Baukholt April Rink Steve Walswick
Clout #2 Steve Walswick April Rink Rob Baukhoff
Clout #3 John Kikuchi April Rink Daniel Kikuchi
Horrorclix April Rink Rob Baukholt
L5R Standard
MTG Legacy Michael Arsullun Kellen Snook Kenneth Grotjohn
MTG Sealed #1 Sam Imai Ben Peck Shawna Robbins
MTG Sealed #2 Sam Imai Jared Doi Jason Tice
MTG Standard Scott Ingerwersen
MTG Booster Draft Victor Ippolito Jason Tice Shawna Robbins
Pirates of the Spanish Main Kenneth Grotjohn Ashley Charboneau Diane Grotjohn
Star Wars Starship Battles Brent Keith Edward Rybeck Berry Fellabick
World of Warcraft TCG #1 Craig Chenowith
World of Warcraft TCG #2 Preston Stelford Rob Baukholt April Rink
World of Warcraft TCG #3 Eduardo Khorram Rob Baukholt David Krieger
Yu-Gi-Oh Daniel Kikuchi Craig Kjorlein
Video Game 1st Place 2nd Place 3rd Place
Dawn of War Jason Duvall Jaime Estrada Joe Burns
Rogue Janice Sellers David Rosner Polly Aylor
Snood Polly Aylor Janice Sellars Jason Duvall
Painting Contest 1st Place 2nd Place 3rd Place
Best of Show Aaron Lovejoy
Beginners Gavin Dahler
Diorama Charles Morfin
GW Fantasy Single Joshua Howdeshell Bill Hoskins Toby Walker
GW Fantasy Unit Richard Bark Michael Ulibarri Aaron Lovejoy
Non-GW Single Aaron Lovejoy Joshua Howdeshell Samuel Schrimshur
Non-GW Unit John Knox Aaron Lovejoy
Warhammer 40K Single Joshua Howdeshell John Macomber Toby Walker
Warhammer 40K Unit John Macomber Toby Walker Aaron Lovejoy
Warmachine Single Aaron Lovejoy Scott Mosher Parker Gibson
Warmachine Warband David Dahler