Go to main menu Go to sidebar Go to main content
Orccon 2018
Presidents Day
Weekend
Feb 16 - Feb 19
Gamex 2018
Memorial Day
Weekend
May 25 - May 28
Gateway 2018
Labor Day
Weekend
Aug 31 - Sep 3
Hilton Los Angeles Airport, 5711 W Century Blvd., Los Angeles, California 90045

2008 Gamex Winners

Boardgame 1st Place 2nd Place 3rd Place
18 AL Michael Powell Todd VanderPluym Chuck Bass
18 EU Todd Vanderplyum Joe Gray  
1830 Rail Slot Bill Gallagher Chuck Bass Joe Gray
1830/AL/GA/Eu Choice Todd Vanderplyum Joe Gray  
1856 Game      
1861 Rail Slot Joe Gray, Todd VanderPluym Bill Gallagher, Jonathan Flagg  
1870 Game      
18XX Classic Todd Vanderplyum Jonathan Flagg Bill Gallagher
18XX Finals - 1861 Todd Vanderplyum Joe Gray Jonathan Flagg
18XX Teaching Session      
1960 Making of the President Chris Durian Dave Berson  
Acquire Dave Gerson Rocco Garcia Larry Pollack
Advaced Squad Leader      
Advanced Civilization Tony Zbaraschole Jeff Schwartz Matt Tweed
Age of Steam Michael Powell Ken McMillen, Laura Samuels  
Agricola Avery Callenback Daniel Eppolito Thomas Robertson
Alhambra Michael Parra Ben Mack Pearl Newon
American Megafauna      
Amun Re Jason Sherlock Jessica Callenback Bryant Fosgren
Apples to Apples Brian Symington Vincent Fryrt Joseph Neelon, Beverly Goodman, Phil Fleischmann
Arkham Horror      
Asia/Europe Engulfed      
Australian Rails Eric Verheiden Paul Bonday Jonathan Flagg
Ave Caeser      
Axis and Allies #1 Chas Mchaffee Jay Spowart  
Axis and Allies #2 Dale Conklin, Tim Towery Jon Wagner, Justin Clouter  
Bang! Lori Greene Pat Havert Chris Tukashika
Battle Cry Rick Lepore Tim Towery George Nichols
Battle Lore Paul Haban Ben Tobin  
Battletech      
Blokus #1 Peter Vanettinger Chia Richardson Darell Stork
Blokus #2 Winton Lemoine Peter Vanettinger Adam Taylor
Blue Moon City Winton Lemoine Bill Beyermann Karin Kunstman
British Rails Eric Verheiden M. Grimaldi P. Vandehuge
Cartagena 1 & 2 Darrell Stark Neil Figuracion Rusty Howell
Catan Historical Scenario Cheops Charles Watson Art Gitelinmass Tracy Ashizawa
Catan Historical Scenario Troy Jessica Callenback Avery Callenback  
Catch Phrase Keith Brush, Darrell Stark, Bill Schmitt Ernie Castillo, Ed You, Leonard Lopez  
Caylus Daniel Eppolito Bruce Schlickbernd Winton Lemoine
Chez Geek Ben Mack Mark Padilla Dane Ilazir
Chez Greek      
Citadels Scott Pease John Walts Kyle Johnson
Cleopatra & the Society of Architects      
Cloud 9 Mary Taylor Nathaniel Taylor Lori Green
Colosseum Steve Loeb Jacob Lubman Bryant Forsgren
Columbia Games      
Combat Commander Sam Walus Tim Porter Rick Byrens
Conquest of Paradise John Wootress Robert Woodson Scott Everts
Conquest of the Empire Matthew Smith Francisco Serret  
Cowboys way of the Gun      
Cribbage Greg Richardson William Mortonl Stephanie Kelleher
Cuba James Cavanaugh Eric Elder Bryant Forsgren
Descent Journeys in the Dark Chris Takashiki Calleen Takashiki Edward Tu
Diplomacy Joshua Nave Tony Zbaraschutz Steve Avery, Michaell Sheeter
El Grande Chris Venuti Michael Sarzosa Bradley Burcar
Empire Builder Eric Verheiden, Scott Samerel    
Empire Builder Finals - EB Bill Beyerman Paul Bonday Eric Verheiden
Euro Rails Anne Sidell Eric Verheider Dennis Aveill
Express Bill Beyermann Steve Loeb Eric Verheiden
Express Terry Newton Steve Lobb Robert Neff
Family Business Vince Fryer Patrick Havert Mary Taylor
Felix: The Cat in the Sack #1 Hilda Erb Adam Taylor Mike Sarsoza
Felix: The Cat in the Sack #2 Nathaiel Taylor Adam Taylor Stephanie Sarsoza
Fluxx #1 Bill Gallagher Hilda Erb Robert Neff, Lori Greene
Fluxx #2 Adam Taylor    
For Sale Stephanie Sarzoza Larry Blumenthal Clint Corley
Formula De John Osburn Andreas Pulcar JP Mitchell
Formula Motor Racing Shane Sauby Steve Loeb Bill Beyerman
Freight Train      
Friedrich Jesse Escobedo Cicso Serret Mark Luta
Game of Thrones John Walts Ted Blegen Andrew Leigh
Giant Settlers of Catan #1 Darrell Stark Avery Callenback Alasdair Burton
Giant Settlers of Catan #2 Joseph Will Alex Grahm Ben Tobial
Goa Bryant Forsgren, Martin Bowers, Joseh Wills    
Gridiron      
Guillotine #1 Lori Greene Chris Allen Andrew Cohen
Guillotine #2 Chris Weiser Joseph Neelon Michael Parra
Hammer of the Scots Mark Donner Alex Stevens  
Hannibal Rome vs Carthage      
Hard Vacuum      
Hearts #1 Dan O'Farrell Hilda Erb Larry Blumenthal
Hearts #2 Rick Lepore Darrell Stark Fern Carrasquillo
Hearts #4      
Hell Rails      
Heroquest Melvin Fitzgerald Laura Fitzgerald David Fitzgerald
History of the World Eric Gerber Stephan Van Hoak Jason Sherlock
Illuminati MaryAnne Kline Dane Ilario Belle
India Rails Eric Verheiden Nancy Ballard Tony Zbarachuk
Ingenious Chris Johnson Barry Lazarus Russell Howell
Insecta Mutant Kit      
Iron Dragon Eric Verheiden Jonathan Flagg Nancy Ballard
Jigsaw Puzzle Chia Richardson, Greg Richardson Ted Blegen, MaryAnne Kline  
Juniors Event #1 Laura Fitzgerald Travis Albright Samantha Kline
Juniors Event #2 Travis Albright Samatha Kline Jacob Frigun, Laura Fitzgerald
Juniors Event #3 Dylan Venuti Hunter Venuti Jacob Frigun
Juniors Event #4 John Albright John Nelson Jacob F, Samantha Kline
Juniors Event #5      
Kaisers Pirates Lori Greene Andrew Cohen Amanda Meyer
Khet Mike Fryer Bob LaMoure Jon Nichols
Kingsburg Chia Richardson Bruce Schlickbernd Phil Fleischmann
Kung Fu Fighting Darrell Stark Fabiam Prerera David Barssil
Liar's Dice #1 Stephanie Kelleher Larry Blumenthal Minna Leigh
Liar's Dice #2 Larry Blumenthal Matt Tweedt Anna Acero
Lost Cities Stephanie Sarzoza Jacob Lubman Barbara Newton
Lunar Rails Bill Beyermann, Steve Hutt Kyle Greenwood, Mark Shocklee  
Manoeuvre Michael Schwer Mark Applegatte  
Merchant of Venus Dan O'Farrell Ron Fraigun Tarynne Fraigun
Mille Bornes Richard Potthoff Leonard Lopez Kraig Beaver
Modern Art Brian Symington Larry Blumenthal Shane Sauby
Modern Naval Battles      
Munchkin #1 Darrell Stark Chris Allen Jason Hansen
Munchkin #2 Vincent Langston Barbara Fuentes Brian Symington
Munchkin Fu MaryAnn Kline Jennifer Sharp Jeff Cales
Napoleonic Wars Mark Luta David Gerson Tim Porter
Nexus Ops Chad Rutt, Thomas Robertson, Gregory Amstutz    
Niagara Robb Neff Chris Johnson Mike Sarsoza
No Thanks #1 Andreas Pluchar Lori Green Mary Taylor
No Thanks #2 Chris Johnson Jan Meneley Gayle Charboneau
Notre Dame Joshua Nave Melanie Robinson Scott Samarel
Nuclear War David Barssil Jon Albright Fabian Primera
Oltre Mare      
On the Underground Stephanie Kelleher Jana Meneley Chris Johson
Pacific Typhoon Patrick Havert Robert Woodson Jon Wootress
Pandemic      
Pass the Bomb      
Pez #1 Chris Venuti Nathaniel Taylor Mary Taylor
Pez #2 Nathaiel Taylor Adam Taylor Tracy Ashizawa
Phase 10 #1 Chris Allen Mary Taylor Keysta Fryer
Phase 10 #2 Robert Neff Vincent Myfayt Krysta Fryer
Phase 10 #3 Mary Taylor Adam Taylor Lori Green
Pick Up Rail Game      
Pick Up Rail Game      
Pick Up Rail Game      
Pick Up Rail Game      
Pick Up Rail Game Jonathan Flagg Eric Verheidan Jeff Fleischman
Pick Up Rail Game      
Pillars of the Earth Bradley Burcar Jamie Bussio Martin Bowers
Pirate King      
Pit #1 Kree'al Stonecutter Lori Green Sean Thompson
Pit #2      
Pitch Car #1 Samantha Kline Neil Fijunacion Tim Porter
Pitch Car #2 Neil Figuracion Clint Corley odin 8186 Kline
Poker - 5 Card Draw Jonathan Kotler Michael Sheeter Kraig Beaver
Poker - 7 Card Stud Winton Lemoine Dustin Lord Alan Flower
Poker - Texas Hold 'Em Kree'an StoneGueter Jonathan Kother Lloyd Adams
Power Grid Shane Sauby Cheryl Aday Chris Johnson
Princes of Florence Ben Holbrook Danny Crouch David Mines
Prizes Awarded      
Puerto Rico Jamie Bussio Bruce Schlickbernd Ed Williams
Quelf #1 Pearl Newton, Robert Charboneau, Robin Friz, Lanie Kline    
Quelf #2 Mary Taylor, Lori Greene Adam Taylor, Alan Scott Pearl Newton, Odin8186
Qwirkle Chris Johnson Phil Fleischmann Rob Escalante
Ra Michael Slater-Lunstord Chris Johnson  
Race for the Galaxy Travis Ball Chris Johnson Brian Williams
Rail Baron Steve Loeb Laura Samuelson Roderick Lee
Railroad Tycoon Bill Beyermann Paul Bonday Kevin Saussmann
Rio Grande Game Demo #1      
Rio Grande Game Demo #2 Airships Ming Dynasty, Eketurp, Stone Age, Airships Hanging Gardens
Robo Rally #1 Tanya Aldrich Joe Neelon Matt Grimaldi
Robo Rally #2 Phil Fleischmann Joeph Neelon Myfayt
Saint Petersburg Bruce Schlickbernd Tim Oates Tim Maloney
San Juan John Walts Daniel Eppolito Not Applicable
Santa Fe Rails Roderick Lee Jana Meneley Paul Bonday
Seafarers - Bermuda Triangle Daniel Carr Charles Watson  
Seafarers of Catan Matthew Smith William Beyermann Chia Richardson
Settlers - Players Choice      
Settlers of Catan Ben Mack Rob Escalante Barry Goldstein
Silverton      
Slide 5 #1 Lori Greene Scott Donington Patrick Havert
Slide 5 #2 Scott Samuel Russell Howell Steve Loeb
Spades #1 Scott Samarel, Dan O'farrell Samantha Cohen, Chuck Watson Daniel Watson, Brandon Henriksen
Spades #2 Fern Carrasquillo, Dave O'Brian Lana Berman, Larry Pollack om Finkle, Rachel Innes
Spades #3      
Starfarers of Catan Alasdair Burton Joe Neelon Andreas Pluchar
Station Master      
Stephensons Rocket Chris Johnson Danny Crouch  
Sturm Europa!      
Talisman Daniel Carr Alaisdair Burton Dane Ilario
Thebes Jessica Callenback John Walts Jonathan Kotten
Through the Ages Mike Urban Tim Oates Burt Hunt
Through the Desert Bradley Burcar Wesley Kawato Leland Pike
Thurn and Taxis Jamie Bussio Scott Samarel Larry York
Tichu Marc Gilutin, Michael Sarsoza Greg Richardson, Chia Richardson  
Ticket to Ride Kenneth Heilfrom Robert Neff Chris Johnson
Ticket to Ride - Finals - Classic Kenneth Heilfrom Robert Neff Steve Loeb
Ticket to Ride - Marklin Michael Powell Kenneth Heilfrom Fern Carrasquillo
Ticket to Ride #2 Kennth Heilfrom Winton Lemoine Eric Verlich
Ticket to Ride 1910 Paul Bonday Nancy Ballard Roderick Lee
Ticket to Ride Europe #1 Shane Sauby, Greg Richardson, Beverly Goodman, Jonathon Kottler Neil Fijunacion, Chia Richardson, Sarah, Boswell, Larry Blumenthal  
Ticket to Ride Europe #2 Kenneth Heilfrom Bill Beyermann Sean Thompson
Tide of Iron      
Tigris & Euphrates Shane Sauby David Mines Danny Crouch
Times Up Chris Johnson, Darrell Stark, Jacob Ligbman, Bob Lamotte Brett Digdrich, Sean Thompson, Ernie Castillo, Andrew Cohen Mike Fryer, Robert Neff, Jesse Escobido, Daniel Eppolito
Titan #1 Alasdair Burton Richard Potthoff David Humphreys
Transamerica #1 Robert Neff, Ron Fraigon, Tarynne Fraigon Robert Woodson Eric Verheiden
Transamerica #2 Jamie Bussio Robert Neff Sean Thompson
Transamerica #3 Pearl Newton ODIN8186(Kline) Tracy Ashizawa
Treasure Fleet Matthew Smith Andrew Leluw Brian Symington
Trivial Pursuit Stephanie Kelleher, Darrell Stark, Michael Wolfe Winton Lemoine, Larry Pollock, Lana Berman ob Escalante, Barry Lazarus, Katyn Cumlog
Twilight Imperium III Ken Hughes F. Lane Jeremy Langdon
Twilight Struggle Bryant Forsgren Rick Lepore James Cavanaugh
Uber Chrononauts Jim Heitman Tanya Aldrich  
Ubongo Russell Howell Sean Thompson Tanya Aldrich
Union Pacific Chris Johnson Paul Bonday Mark Applegate
Uno #1 Rocco Garcia Kraig Beaver Joe Neelon
Uno #2 Mary Taylor Ray Turner RobTaylor
Uno #3 Pajama Party Bob Lamarte Patrica Gold Mike Fryer
Uno #4 Ray Nicole Matt
Uno #5 Nathaiel Taylor Mary Taylor Elliot Hughes
Vegas Showdown Greg Richardson Brian Symington Steve Loeb
War Game, WWII The Robert Nelson Steve Gardner  
War Game, WWII The Darryl Albright John Liddy  
Warzone Demo      
Warzone Demo      
Warzone Demo      
Warzone Demo Chris Takashiki Calleen Takashiki  
Warzone Demo      
Warzone FINALS Brian Tinder, Torie Tinder Hunter Venuti  
Wellington      
Werewolf #1      
Werewolf #2      
Werewolf #3      
Winds of Plunder Alison Cuyler Steve Hutt Leland Pike
Wits and Wagers Bill Gallagher, Jamie Bussio Lana Bermen, Brian Symington Mike Sarsoza, Steph Salsoza
Z-Man Marathon Travis Ball Jamie Bussio Chris Johnson
Zooleretto Jamie Bussio Wesley Kawato Anna Acero
Video Game 1st Place 2nd Place 3rd Place
Diablo II Sam Crosbie Warren Johnson Mario Golgorin
Guitar Hero #1 Nick Garcia Laurance Jiang Stephanie Kelleher
Guitar Hero #2      
Halo #1 Todd Schlickbernd Tim Jenkins Cody West
Halo #2 Alex Sharp Robert C Odin8186
Mario Brothers Brawl Todd Schlickbernd Bryan Harrington Patrick Landrum
Mario Brothers Super Smash Ian Lynam Todd Schlickbernd Ashton Fox
Collectible 1st Place 2nd Place 3rd Place
Anachronism David Wakefield Thomas Schmutz Christopher Heard
Axis & Allies Miniatures League Emanuel Volakis, Dale Conklin, John Liddy, Tim Towery
CCG Gathering Martin Bowers Emmanuel Volakis  
D&D Miniatures League Christopher Heard, Nathan Heard
Heroclix Battle Royale Nathan Heard
Heroscape Dylan Fernandez Dan Fernandez Mike Urban
Horrorclix Battle Royale Melissa Weiss
Kingdom Hearts Christopher Heard Nathan Heard Alan Scott
Kingdom Hearts Christopher Heard Nathan Heard Dylan Venuti
Kingdom Hearts Christopher Heard Sam Mitchell Kenneth Grotjohn
Magic: The Gathering Charles Watson Ashton Fox Tim Wilson
Magic: The Gathering      
Magic: The Gathering Sam Imai Ryan Gan Tim Wilson
Magic: The Gathering Sam Imai Jacob Lubman Rob Kent
Mechwarrior Victor Bugg, Sam Mitchell Ken Grotjohn, Wesley Conklin
Pirates of the Cursed Sea Brandon Weiss Chuck Watson Melissa Weiss, Michael VanDegift
Pirates: Sink & Keep Nick Garcia, Brian Say, Melissa Weiss Chuck Watson, Brandon Henriksen, Samantha Cohen Tim Wilson, Brandon Weiss, Michael VanDegift
Star Wars Miniatures Chuck Watson Lloyd Adams JP Mitchell
UFS Grant Wheatley Ian Aleese Derek Kim
Warlord Epic: Doubles Dan Tsuchiyama, Heather Sinauskas Rami Silverman, Daniel Gore Lloyd Adams, Lisa Patterson
Warlord Epic: Singles Dan Tsuchiyama Lisa Patterson Rami Silverman
World Of Warcraft Sean Parsons Alex Sharp Greg Smith, Jeremy Geih
Yu-Gi-Oh! Stephen Novak Mark Nicholson Robert Charboneau
LARPs 1st Place 2nd Place 3rd Place
Apocalarp - Trial by Fire      
Apocalarp - Trial by Fire      
Miniatures 1st Place 2nd Place 3rd Place
15mm Osprey Minis / Field of Glory      
Call to Arms Spring League      
Circus Maximus      
Dark-Age      
Mr Lincoln War Daniel Franles Paul Szymborski Dan Munson
Warhammer 40K RTT Roman Baker, Bryan Harrington, Kraig Beaver, Jon Napier, David Burroughs Curtis Cooper  
Warhammer Fantasy Battle RTT Mat Manders, Ron Smorynski, Mario Acuna, Keith Nelson, Karrian Dalangini, Josemanuel Garcia Solomon Goren  
Warhordes – 750 Point Steamroller Jeremy Geib Jin Sugimoto Marc Kozlen
Painting Category 1st Place 2nd Place 3rd Place
Best of Show Malcom Hee    
Fantasy Large      
Fantasy Single Anya Stettler Justin Clouter Rachael Cruz
Fantasy Unit Gregory Sztain   Ben Tobin
Historical Large      
Historical Single   Tim Kennon Steve Thorne
Historical Unit      
Open Solomon Chang Steve Thorne Gregory Sztain
Science Fiction Large      
Science Fiction Single Malcom Hee Ted Blegan Solomon Chang
Science Fiction Unit      
Strategikids Meghan Michael