Go to main menu Go to sidebar Go to main content
Orccon 2017
Presidents Day
Weekend
Feb 17 - Feb 20
Gamex 2017
Memorial Day
Weekend
May 26 - May 29
Gateway 2017
Labor Day
Weekend
Sep 1 - Sep 4
Hilton Los Angeles Airport, 5711 W Century Blvd., Los Angeles, California 90045

2009 Gamex Winners

Boardgame 1st Place 2nd Place 3rd Place Type
1835 - 18XX Todd VanderPluym Bill Gallagher Chuck Bass Tournament
1856 - 18XX Todd VanderPluym Jonathan Flagg Bill Gallagher Event
1861 Demo demo
1861 Rails of Russia Jonathan Flagg Joe Gray Chuck Bass Tournament
1870 - 18XX Todd VanderPluym Steve Turay Chuck Bass Tournament
18XX Classic Joe Gray Todd VanderPluym Bill Gallagher Tournament
18XX Finals Special
18XX Short Slot Chuck Bass Todd VanderPluym Jonathan Flagg Tournament
1960 Making of the President Event
25 Words or Less Event
Acquire Eric Downing Rusty Howell Cheryl Aday Small
Advanced Civilization Jeff Schwartz Bob Woodson Alfonso Weilbach Tournament
Age of Steam Steven Turney Bruce Ballard Ken McMillen Tournament
Agricola Bruce Schlickbernd, Kenneth Heilfron Kyle Greenwood, Jeff Ridenour Big
Alhambra Larry York Danny Crouch Jeff Schwartz Tournament
Amun Re Andrew Cohen Daniel Eppolito Bryan Coolidge Tournament
Apples to Apples Bob Lemarre Sierra West Kayla Armstrong Small
Archaeology the Card Game Jeff Bates Jonanthan Schleyer Michael Shupe Demo
Arkham Horror Steve Cuneo Steve Johnston James Van Cleef Event
ASL DEMO ZONE Demo
Australian Rails Matt Grimaldi Eric Verheiden Kyle Greenwood Tournament
Automobile Demo
Axis and Allies #1 Wally Cairns, Aaron Jensen, Stanton Peay Tim Towery, Dale Conklin Big
Battle Cry Eric Downing Stephen Stewart Rick Lepore Tournament
Battle Lore Ben Roby, Garrett Lepper, Andrew, Ben Tobin Event
Battlestar Gallactica Ed Stewart Tristan Muntsinger Ethan Stewart Event
Battlestar Gallactica Event
Battlestar Gallactica Event
Battlestar Gallactica Event
BattleStations Special
Bird on a Wire Demo
Blokus #1 Shane Sauby Daniel Eppolito Tracy Ashizawa Small
Blokus #2 Tracy Ashizawa Chia Richardson Robert Bloom Small
Blue vs Grey Demo
Bombay Demo
Bombay Jillian Burcar Darrell Stark Bradley Burcar Demo
Bootcamp Prizes Event
Brass Robert Neff Stephanie Kelleher Danny Crouch Tournament
British Rails William Beyermann Eric Verheiden Burt Hunt Tournament
Burn in Hell Alyssa Freeman James Freeman Kristofer Freeman Sponsored
Burn in Hell Jeff Bates Paris Themmen Grant Zweifel Sponsored
Burn in Hell Michael Parra Rocco Garcia Tim Maloney Sponsored
Burn in Hell Kimberly Shaver Paris Themmen Walter Wade Sponsored
Burn in Hell Rob Escalante Sponsored
Burn in Hell Ryan Gan Barry Lazarus Sponsored
Burn in Hell Special
Cartagena 1 & 2 Darrell Stark Brien Croteau Jonathan Kottler Tournament
Cash N Guns #1 Andrew McSorley, Molly Malcolm Nathan Taylor, Steve Loeb Chris Atkins Event
Cash N Guns #2 Chris Atkins John Albright Andreas Pluchar, Sallan Griffin Event
Catan Book Scenario Tanya Aldrich Alexander Ortiz Alasdair Burton Event
Catan Historical Scenarios Alexander Alasdair Burton Bill Beyermann Tanya Aldrich Event
Catan Histories - Rome Event
Catan Players Choice Event
Catan Traders & Barbarians Tanya Aldrich Bill Beyermann Chuck Watson Event
Catch Phrase Anna Peay, John Albright, Keith Brush, Sallan Griffin, Stephanie Schidel, Lana Berman Cherie Belkin, Ester Vovardi, Paris Themmen, Jessica Insco, Leonard Lopez, Darrell Stark Small
Caylus Bruce Schlickbernd Eric Fletcher Robert Neff Tournament
Charades #1 David Trice, Jana Meneley, Chuck Brass, Lynn Paumbo Linda Fitzsimmons, Mary Taylor, Scott Corum, Joe Neelon Small
Chicago Express Steve Jones Grant Zweifel Bob Jones Tournament
China Rails Eric Verheiden Jonathan Flagg C. Kamser Tournament
Cloud 9 Mary Taylor Lori Greene Lana Burman Small
Coloretto Chris Johnson Edward Tu Roderick Lee Small
Colosseum Kirk Udvardi Wesley Kawato David Zevin Tournament
Combat Commander - DEMO Jason Robert Demo
Combat Commander - DEMO Demo
Command & Colors Demo
Conquest of the Empire Justin Clouter David Wakefield Jon Wagner Small
Cribbage Forrest Davie Mike James Sallan Griffin Sponsored
Crusader Rex - DEMO Demo
Dicetown Paul Hansen Ian Frederick Russell Howell Demo
Dominion #2 Chia Richardson Tracy Ashizawa Daniel Eppolito Tournament
Dork Tower K Kaler Mark M Padilk Brad Rosin Sponsored
Down in Flames Mark Hom Mark Yoshikawa Tim Porter Demo
Empire Builder Kyle Greenwood Jonathan Flagg Eric Verheiden Tournament
Empire Builder Tournament
Empire Builder - Finals Special
Espana 1936 Mark Luta Bob Woodson Demo
Euro Rails Eric Verheiden, Colin Kameoka Tournament
Europick #1 of 2 Event
Europick #2 of 2 Roderick Lee Winton Lemoine Cheryl Aday Tournament
Express Event
Family Business Sponsored
Felix: The Cat in the Sack #2 Cheryl Aday Molly Malcolm Darrell Stark Small
Fluxx Sponsored
Formula Motor Racing Greg Richardson Chia Richardson Small
Frag Sean Thompson Dane Ilario Andreas Pluchar Sponsored
Friedrich Kurt Keckley Tom Donnelly Rick Lepore Tournament
Game of Thrones Megan Storey Edward Tu Garrett Lepper Event
Ghost Stories Event
Giants Demo
Guillotine #1 Daniel Parra Minna Leigh Diane Grotjohn, Bruce Ballard Small
Guillotine #2 Joe Eder Kree'Ah Stonecutter Erin Austin Small
Hacker Card Game Sponsored
Hammer of the Scots - DEMO Demo
Hanging Gardens Mason Stewart Chris Johnson Darrell Stark Small
Hannibal:Rome vs Carthage Sebastian Sohn Matthew Smith Tournament
Hearts #1 David Trice Dan O'Farrell Brien Croteau Sponsored
Hearts #2 Larry Blumenthal Stephanie Schidel Rick Lepore Sponsored
Hogwarts Demo
Illuminati Highlndr61/Kree'ah Karla Freeman Sean Thompson Sponsored
Imperial Ken McMillan Brad Keller Len Brockus Tournament
India Rails Eric Verheiden Colin Kameka Ethan Stewart Tournament
Ingenious Cherie Belkin Ben Halbrook David Trice Small
Iron Dragon Scott Samarel Eric Verheiden Steve Jones Tournament
Juniors Event #1 Esther Udvardi, Samantha Kline, AJ Armstrong Travis Albright, Esther Udvardi AJ Armstrong, Samantha Kline, Travis Albright Juniors
Juniors Event #2 Juniors
Juniors Event #3 Ariel Lydia Samantha Kline Juniors
Juniors Event #4 Juniors
Kingsburg Grant Zweifel David Zevin Elisa Vomocil Tournament
Kutusov Demo
Liar's Dice #1 Ed Murphy Chia Richardson Tom Finkle Small
Liberty - DEMO Demo
Lifeboat Keith Brush, Edward Tu, Jeremy Langdon Special
Looting London Demo
Lost Cities Rachael Innes Karen Star Ben Holbrook Tournament
Lost Cities the Boardgame Steve Loeb Jeff Becker Small
Lunar Rails Tournament
Magnet Russell Howell Mason Guuzman Demo
Manouvere John Escavera Paul Tevis Mike Sanchez Demo
Masters Gallery Demo
MEGA Dominion Daniel Eppolito, J Karen Star Avery Callenbrook Phoenix Oakley Special
Memoir '44 Andrew A Ben Roby, Scott Dunningham Grant Lepper Event
Merchant of Venus Brad Rosin Venter Laird Sebastian Sohn Tournament
Mille Bornes Ben Mack, Leonard Lopez Bruce Nelson, Chris Allen Small
Modern Art Tournament
Modern Naval Battles Demo
Montezumas Revenge - DEMO Demo
Munchkin Eric Fletcher Brien Croteau Rob Escalante Sponsored
Munchkin Kyle Johnson Kree'Ah Stonecutter Sponsored
Munchkin Rachael Innes Kree'Ah Stonecutter Rocco Garcia Sponsored
Munchkin Rocco Garcia Chris Allen Highlndr61, Mary Anne Sponsored
Munchkin Dearl Albright Sallan Griffin Jessamine Campbell Sponsored
Munchkin Islands Dean Taylor Alexander Ortiz M Aidan Jolliff Sponsored
Napoleonic Wars Sponsored
Nexus Ops Darrell Stark Jillian Burcar Small
No Thanks #1 Darrell Stark Andreas Pluchar Robert Neff Small
No Thanks #2 Sponsored
On the Underground Winton Lemoine, Jana Meneley Small
ONEXENO - DEMO #1 Richard Castrence M Aidan Jolliff Rachel Hart Demo
ONEXENO - DEMO #2 Demo
ONEXENO - DEMO #3 Demo
ONEXENO - TOURNEY Spencer Shulem Special
Pandemic Jason Robert, Belle Barsi, Victor Ippolito, Ryan Gan Special
Pez #1 Quincy Watson Andrew McSorley Chris Atkins Small
Pez #2 Chris Atkins Andrew McSorley Karla Freeman Small
Phase 10 #1 Joe Neelon Debbie Brinkman Mary Taylor Small
Phase 10 #2 Sallan Griffen Debbie Brinkman Cathy Neelon Small
Phase 10 #3 Rob Escalante Stephanie Schidel Barry Lazarus Small
Pillars of the Earth Sponsored
Pirate King Event
Pit Kree'Ah Stonecutter Stephen Johnson Odin8186 Small
Poker - 5 Card Draw Dan O'Farrell Robert Pirone Joshua McFadden Sponsored
Poker - 7 Card Stud Scott Samarel Walter Wichowski Dan O'Farrell Sponsored
Poker - Texas Hold 'Em Ben Holbrooke David Trice Dan O'Farrell Sponsored
Power Grid Chris Johnson John Margerum Barry Lazarus Big
Princes of Florence Shannon Beets Winton Lemoine Ben Holbrook Tournament
Probe Darrell Stark Paris Themmem Nichole Dixon Tournament
Puerto Rico Bruce Schlickbernd Steve Loeb Jeff Ridgnour Big
Puffing Billy Awards Ceremony Special
Pursuit of Glory - DEMO Demo
Ra Bradley Burcar Rocco Garcia Mike Slater Lansford Big
Race for the Galaxy Peter Van Ettinger Chris Johnson Stephanie Kelleher Tournament
Rail Baron Pearl Albright Eric Downing Paul Bonday Tournament
Railroad Tycoon Steve Loeb, KenMcMillen Tournament
Rails of Europe Stanton Peay Paul Bonday Aaron Jensen Event
Robo Rally #1 Dan O'Farrell David Swanson Steve Packard Tournament
Robo Rally #2 Nich Chavez Brien Croteau Stephanie Schidel Tournament
Roll Through the Ages John Margerum Brian Gregory Jeffrey Zinn Demo
Rorschach: The Party Game Demo
Russian Rails Event
Saint Petersburg Tim Oates Wesley Kawato Tom Finkle Tournament
San Juan Grant Sweifel Paris Themmen John Small
Santa Fe Rails Event
Scepter of Zavandor Peter Van Ettinger Scott Samarel Eric Fletcher Tournament
Scrabble Venter Laird Rob Escalante Charlie White Small
Seafarers of Catan Alasdair Burton Tanya Aldrich Andreas Pluchar Tournament
Sekigahara Demo
Settlers of Catan Ben Mack Elisa Vonocil Stephanie Schidel Tournament
Shadow Hunters #1 Joe Neelon, Scott Samarel Event
Shadow Hunters #2 Event
Silverton Tournament
Slide 5 #1 Andrew Cohen Jeff Becker Chia Richardson Small
Slide 5 #2 Sponsored
Smackatoa Event
Small World Martin Smith Sarah Coswell Steiner Event
Small World Demo
Small World Demo Grant Zweifel Dean Taylor Aidan Jolliff Demo
Snow Tails Demo
Spades #1 Cherie Belkin, David Trice Anna Peay, Dan O'Farrell Eric Downing, Stephen Stewart Sponsored
Spades #2 Sponsored
Spades #3 Dan O'Farrell, Anna Peay Cherie Belkin, Cathy Neelon Sponsored
SPANC Sponsored
SPQR Demo
Starmada Event
Steel Driver Aaron Cappocchi Andrew McSorley Chris Johnson Tournament
Stephenson's Rocket Roderick Lee Leland Pike Mary Ann Nguyen Tournament
Stone Age David Zevin Jeff Becker Walter Wichowski, Tanya Aldrich Tournament
Sturm Europa Demo
Sudoku Tactics Jallian Griffin Sarah Boswell Martin Padilla Event
Supernova Demo
Taiji Event
Tako Juno Aidan Jolliff Event
Talisman Joseph Will Mary Sorenson Bruce Nelson Tournament
Tannhauser Event
Thingamajig Molly Malcolm Lana Berman Darrell Stark Small
Through the Ages Ed Hess Ken McMillen Len Brocus Event
Through the Ages - Demo Tom Dennelly Trey Alsup Demo
Thurn and Taxis Robert Neff Darrell Stark Chris Johnson Tournament
Tichu Finals Cherie Belkin, Russell Howell Cheryl Aday, George Lu Tristan Meentringer, Meghan Watt Tournament
Tichu Preliminary Round(s) Event
Ticket to Ride Robert Neff Darrell Stark Peter Van Ettinger Tournament
Ticket to Ride - Marklin Roderick Lee Amelia Harswill Rick Lepore Tournament
Ticket to Ride #1 Eric Fletcher Kenneth Hefron Aaron Jensen Tournament
Ticket to Ride Card Game Chris Johnson Chia Richardson Greg Richardson, Roderick Lee Small
Ticket to Ride Card Game #1 Steve Loeb Stephanie Kelleher Tom Finkle Small
Ticket to Ride Europe Steve Loeb Jana Menely Winton Lemoine Tournament
Ticket to Ride Europe Kenneth Helfrom Brad Rosin Colin Kameoka Tournament
Ticket to Ride Nordic Countries Stacey Shanks Greg Richardson Scott Dunnington Small
Ticket to Ride Switzerland Kyle Greenwood Eric Veraland David Koontz Tournament
Times Up Lana Berman, Jessica Insco Eugene Hourany, Darrell Stark Event
Titan Alasdair Burton Richard Potthoff Vance Cole Tournament
Titan - Demo Demo
Transamerica #1 Paul Bonday Chia Richardson Trey Alsup, Sean Thompson Small
Transamerica #2 - Vexation Stanton Peay Anna Peay Terry Newton Small
Transamerica #3 Tracy Ashizawa Eric Verheiden Odin8186 Small
Transamerica #4 Steve Loeb Greg Richardson Chia Richardson Small
Trivial Pursuit Darrell Stark, Clifford Bennett Lisa Adams, Lloyd Adams Larry Blumenthal, deleted01 Small
TTR 1910 - Mega Chia Richardson Greg Richardson Chris Johnson Tournament
TTR Finals Special
Twilight Struggle David Gibson Rick Lepore Alex Elston Tournament
Ubongo Darrell Stark Chris Johnson Shane Sauby Small
Um Reifanbrante Megan Watt Tristan Muntsinger Dennis Chan Small
Unhappy King Charles Tim Porter Drew Simon Demo
Union Pacific Jana Meneley Paul Bonday Roderick Lee Tournament
Uno #1 Stephen Stewart Krysta Fryer Nathaniel Taylor Tournament
Uno #2 Nathanial Taylor Alexis Armstrong Kayla Armstrong Tournament
Uno #3 Andreas Pluchar Sierra West Leonard Lopez Tournament
Uno #4 Andreas Pluchar Debbie Brinkman Joe Neelon Tournament
Vegas Showdown Jeff Becker Stanton Peay David Mines Tournament
War of the Ring Johnathan James Walter Ben Roby Event
Warriors of God David Wilson Demo
Werewolf #1 Eugene H Event
Werewolf #2 John Walts Eric Elder Ed Bodge Event
Werewolf #3 Daniel Watson Molly Malcolm Anna Peay Event
Who Would Win Wayne Sherman Event
Wings of War Richard Castrence Art Fitzsimmons Demo
Wits and Wagers Meghan Watt Ray Brown Art Fitzsimmons Tournament
World at War:Eisenbach Gap Demo
World Cup Soccer Patrick Havert Steven Stewart Rick Lepore Tournament
World Engulfed Event
World Engulfed, pt 2 Event
Zombie Fluxx Tristan Muntsinger Richard Potthoff Mary Anne Nguyen, Martin Padilla, Alexander Murphy, Megan Watt Small
Zooleretto Edward Tu Jeff Becker Jonathane Tournament
Collectible 1st Place 2nd Place 3rd Place
Clout West Coast Summer Slam Michael Mitchell Brandon Weiss Melissa Weiss
Heroscape: Gamex Rumble Brandon Weiss Robby Kellogg Jonas Wilmoth
Kingdom Hearts Vincent Fryer Bob LaMarre Cliff Bennett
Kingdom Hearts #2 Vincent Fryer Bob LaMarre Ken Hughes
Magic: the gathering Eldar Dragon Highlander Chuck Watson Nick Chavez Cliff Bennett
Magic: the Gathering #1 Garik Garza John Brown Cliff Bennett
Magic: the Gathering Legacy Anthony Soliz David Koontz Jard Fitzsimmons
Magic: the Gathering Pauper Tournament Tim Wilson Dan Hyman Mark Hyman
Magic: the Gathering Sealed Eric downing Brad Rosin Tim Wilson
Magic: the Gathering Sealed #2 Chia Richardson Eric Downing Tim Wilson
Magic: the Gathering Booster Draft Brad Rosin Eric Downing tim Wilson
Magic: the Gathering 2-headed Giant Garik Garza & Anthony Soliz Brad Rosin & David Koontz Brandon Henricksen &
Mechwarrior
Meepiles Spencer Shulem Chris Raymond Daniel Watson
Monsterpocalypse Erin Austin Nick Chavez Gary Okuma
Pirates: Pocketmodel
Pirates: Sink-n-keep Chuck Watson Crystal Koontz Melissa Weiss
Pirates (War) Heather Caronelia, Crystal Koontz, Chuck Watson, Melissa Weiss Fred Carmelia, David Koontz, Thomas Farr, Brandon Weiss
Star Wars Miniatures: Jedi Master Event Gary Okuma Lloyd Adams Mickey
Star Wars Miniatures: Sith Lord Tournament Lisa Adams Chuck Watson
Warball Bobby Doran Michael Mitchell Melissa Weiss
Warlord: Gamex Championships Rami Silverman Lisa Adams
Warlord: Kerebrus Tournament Rami Silverman Brandon Weiss
Warlord: Sealed Starter Lisa Adams Lloyd Adams
World of warcraft: cmg arena battle Erin Austin Nick Chavez ken Hughes
Yu-Gi-Oh! Vincent Davis Mario Palafox Christopher Robinson
Yu-Gi-Oh! Chris Robinson Odin8186 Patrick Pallick
Video Game 1st Place 2nd Place 3rd Place
City of Heroes Costume Contest
Classic Arcade Games Tourney (Cont'd) Jason DuVall Polly Aylor Warren Johnson
Classic Arcade Tourney
Guitar Hero Molly Malcolm Sallan Griffin Franck Kusuie
Halo Tournament #1 (Halo Classic) Christopher Robinson Vincent Davis Mark
Halo Tournament #2 (Deathmatch) Spencer Shalem Adam Taylor Todd Schlickbernd
Halo Tournament #3 (Teams) Kelly Mai, Todd Schlickbernd Vicent Davis, Christopher Robinson Chris Raymond, Spencer Shulem
Rock Band Tournament
Super Smash Bros. Brawl #1 Vincent Davis Todd Schlickbernd Mario Palafox
Super Smash Bros. Brawl #2 Christopher R Vincent Davis Kelly Mai
World of Warcraft – "A New Request"
World of Warcraft – "A New Request" Polly Aylor Chris Robinson Chris Beilby
Worms Face-Off
LARP/RPG 1st Place 2nd Place 3rd Place
Monster Bash Alexander Ortiz James Freeman Dan Sherer
Miniatures 1st Place 2nd Place 3rd Place
Blood Bowl
Circus Maximus Victor Ippolito Leleand Guthrie Belle Barsi
War Machine
War Machine Greg Sztain Paul Main Glorious Tran
Warhammer 40K
Warhammer Ancient Battle Adam Hammer Greg Kildare Harold Hildebrand
Warhammer Fantasy Battle
Painting Contest 1st Place 2nd Place 3rd Place
Best of Show
Fantasy Large
Fantasy Single Gregory Sztain
Fantasy Unit Calleen Tokashiki Anthony Nguyen
Historical Large
Historical Single Tim Keennon Janice Sellers
Historical Unit Tim Keennon
Open
Science Fiction Large Gregory Sztain Anthony Nguyen
Science Fiction Single Gregory Sztain Anthony Nguyen
Science Fiction Unit Anthony Nguyen Gregory Sztain
Strategikids Emily Howard