Go to main menu Go to sidebar Go to main content
Orccon 2017
Presidents Day
Weekend
Feb 17 - Feb 20
Gamex 2017
Memorial Day
Weekend
May 26 - May 29
Gateway 2017
Labor Day
Weekend
Sep 1 - Sep 4
Hilton Los Angeles Airport, 5711 W Century Blvd., Los Angeles, California 90045

2009 Orccon Winners

Boardgame 1st 2nd 3rd Type
1861 Rails of Russia Joe Gray Todd Vanderpluym Jonathan Flagg Tournament
18XX Classic Todd Vanderpluym Daniel Barnes Jonathan Flagg Tournament
18XX Short Slot Todd Vanderpluym, Chuck Bass Joe Gray, Daniel Barnes Jonathan Flagg, Bill Gallagher Tournament
1960 Making of the President Neil Figuracion Michael Sheefer Event
Acquire Eric Downing Cheryl Aday Debby Brinkman Small
Advanced Civilization Joseph Will J.C. Kern Andrew Cohen Tournament
After the Flood Manuel Serpa Demo
Age of Empires III Charles Hrepschek Ronald Fraigan Tournament
Age of Renaissance JC Kern/Mike Garcia Chris Hassler Ed Wess Tournament
Age of Steam John Margerum Burt Hunt Stephanie Kelleher Tournament
Agricola Eric Fletcher Bruce Schlickbrend Tim Oates Big
Alhambra Jeff Becker Tanya Aldrich Darrell Stark Tournament
American Megafauna Steve Williams Jonathan Boyer Small
Amun Re Daniel Eppolito Seth Jaffe J.C. Kern Tournament
Apples to Apples Bill Gallagher Molly Malcom Andrienne Sorley Event
Asia/Europe Engulfed Event
Axis and Allies #1 Chris McHaffie, Anthony Jaffe Dale Conklin, Jim Towery Big
Bang! David Whiting Eduardo Quiroz Nick Chavez Event
Battle Cry Ben Tobias Rick Lepore Andrew Larrati Tournament
Battlestar Gallactica Jeremy Langdon Tim Welch Demo
Battlestar Gallactica Event
BattleStations Paul Haban Chris Williams Mathew Eklund Event
Blokus #1 Tracy Ashizawa Tanya Aldrich Martin Padilla Small
Blokus #2 Tracy Ashizawa Chris Johnson Eric Fletcher Small
Brass Travis Ball Seth Jaffe Ken McMillen Tournament
British Rails Bill Gallagher Bill Beyermann Eric Verheiden Tournament
Bull in a china shop Paul Allwood Eric Burgess Cameron Patterson Small
Bump in the Night Bobby Doran Travis Albright Demo
Bump in the Night Demo
Bump in the Night Mike Lourft James Slawinski Klaus Scharpt Demo
Bump in the Night Erin Fitzsimmons Demo
Cartagena 1 & 2 Darrell Stark Greg Richardson Robert Neff Tournament
Cash N Guns Brian Syminston Event
Catch Phrase Jessica Escobedo, David Trice, Stanton Peay, Larry Blumenthal Bill Gallagher, Darrell Stark, Samantha Peay, Scott Van Essen Small
Caylus Avery Callenback Jessica Callenback Matthew Smith Tournament
Charades #1 Seth Jaffee, Lana Berman, Martin Padilla, Binky Ding Farquhar, Vijay Kyrian, Peggy Newvine Michael Mindes, Darrell Stark, Edward Roske, Eduardo Quiroz, Tim Oates Small
Charades #2 Ed Quiroz, Edward Roske, Stephanie Kellher, Martin Padilla Laura Berman, Michael Mindes, Chuck Bass, Phil Fleischmann David Trice, Bruce Nelson, Joseph Webb Small
Chez Geek #1 Vicent Fryer Michale Shute Andrew McSorley Sponsored
Chez Geek #2 Chris Atkins Anna Peay Francine Ostrum Sponsored
China w/Michael Schact Alasdair Burton Chris Johnson Tournament
Cloud 9 Sarah Boswell Lori Greene Paul Allwood Small
Coloretto Jen Garrett-Smith Greg Dapkus David Trice Event
Coloretto w/Michael Schact Daniel Eppolito Michael Sarzosa Stephanie Sarsoza Tournament
Combat Commander Rick Byrans S. Stewart Small
Conquest of the Empire Leland Guthrie Mathew Smith Grant Sweifel Tournament
Cosmic Encounter Steve Stuart Walter Wachowski Ethan Stuart Tournament
Cranium Esther Udvardi, Phil Fleischmann, Bruce Nelson Edward Roske, Ed Quiroz, Lana Berman Sam Peay, Molly Malcolm, Dane Llarlo Event
Cribbage Lori Greene Greg Kluwe Keith Searfoss Sponsored
Crusader Rex Demo
Cutt throat Caverns Event
Deep Space Driller Ace Daniel Hurlbut Francis Bradford Bran Hanson Sponsored
Diplomacy Tournament
Dominion #1 Chia Richardson Bruce Schlickbernd Joseph Will Tournament
Dominion #2 Greg Richardson Eliza Vomocil Daniel Hurlbut Tournament
Downfall of Pompeii Tom Decker Michael Mindez Seth Jaffee Small
Draco Mundis Chad Smith Greg Dapkus Ryan Fisher Demo
Dune Ben Mack Alan Humbert Jim Murphy Tournament
Elk Fest Chad Smith Mike Wolfe David Larson Small
Empire Builder Bill Beyerman/Eric Verheider Kyle Greenwood Tournament
Espana 1936 Steve Williams Mark Hom Event
Euro Rails James Thomas Kyle Greenwood Chris Geosling Tournament
Family Business Sponsored
Felix: The Cat in the Sack #1 Vincent Fryer Robert Larson Stanton Perry Event
Felix: The Cat in the Sack #2 Sarah Boswell Nancy Nesbitt Andrew McSorley Small
Fluxx Sponsored
Formula De #1 Mike Patterson Matthew Headley Francine Ostrum Tournament
Formula De #2 Alfonso Wibback Joseph Smith Devi Hughes Demo
Formula Motor Racing Bradley Burcar Mike Patterson Paul Allwood Small
Friedrich Bob Woodson Andrew Schoonmaker Barry Lew Tournament
Galaxy Trucker Chia Richardson Greg Richardson Robert Neff Tournament
Gem Dealer Demo
Giant Zooleretto Jon Cassie Bradley Burcar Avery Callenback Big
Golf Mania Small
Guillotine #1 Scott Dunnington Jeff Becker Robert Neff Small
Guillotine #2 Robert McCall Nancy Nesbitt/Molly Malcolm Tracy Ashizawa Small
Hanging Gardens Chris Johnson Greg Richardson Stephanie Kelleher Small
Hannibal Rome vs Carthage Tournament
Hard Vacuum Brett Lynam Aaron Cappocchi Small
Heads Of State Demo
Hearts #1 Heather Hughes Burt Hunt David Trice Sponsored
Hearts #2 Rick Lepore Ron McGlaurin Darrell Stark Sponsored
Here I Stand Tournament
History of the World Tournament
Hogwarts House Cup Challenge Molly Malcolm Samantha Peay Taylor Peay Demo
Hurry'Cup Lana Berman Arron Capocchi Mike Phillips Demo
Illuminati Jeff Becker Dane Ilario Elisa Vomocil Sponsored
India Rails Tournament
Ingenious Chad Smith Matthew Headley Chia Richardson Small
Insecta Mutant Kit The Hive Wins Small
Iron Dragon Eric Verheden Chris Geoesling James Thomas Tournament
Jungle Speed Event
Juniors Event #1 Esther Undrandi Jacob Fraigan AJ Armstrong, Nathan Marton Juniors
Juniors Event #2 Esther Udvardi, Jacob Fraigun, Travis Albright Travis Albright, Jacob Fraigun Esther Udvardi, Fumi Juniors
Juniors Event #3 Jacob Fraigun, Esther Udvardi Mel Fitzgerald, Laura Fitzgerald Laura Fitzgerald, Jacob Fraigun, Mel Fitzgerald Juniors
Juniors Event #4 Esther Udvardi Kate Bolin Brianna Bolin Juniors
Khet Ed Quiroz Bob Larson Chia Richardson Small
Kingsburg Bill Beyerman Louis Newman Greg Richardson Tournament
Kriegbot Chris Williams Event
Kriegbot Brett Lynam Event
Lascaux Burt Hunt Mike Sarsoza Paul Allwood Small
Le Havre Jamie Busso Len Breckes Robert Chavez Demo
Le Havre #2 Demo
Liar's Dice #1 Nick Chavez Ed Roske Greg Richardson Small
Liar's Dice #2 Mikey Powell Bradley Burcar Krysta Fryer Small
Liberty Demo
Lifeboat Kevin Hay Chris Shorb Alex Shorb Event
Lords of the Sierra Madre Small
Lost Cities Paul Allwood Grant Zwefel Chia Richardson Tournament
Lost Cities the Boardgame Scott Samarel Mike Patterson Bradley Burcar Small
Lunar Rails Event
Mall of Horror Mark Hom Event
Meepile Victor Bugg John Mundy Ian Foutz
Merchant of Venus Bruce Nelson J. C. Kern Venteor Laird Tournament
Michael Schact New Game Release Michael Sarsoza Brian Symington Erin Gerton Special
Michael Schact New Game Release Mark Jessica Sarah Special
Middle Kingdom Demo
Mille Bornes Jennifer Larratt-Smith, Paul Allwood Tasty Hooligan, Templetacle of all cosmos Small
Modern Naval Battles Kevin Heilfron Andreas Pluchar Ron Roland Small
Munchkin Michael Parra Venter Laird Heide Nichols Sponsored
Munchkin Deluxe Jeff Cales Heather Shauskas Miranda Sharp Sponsored
Munchkin Fu #1 John Desan Martin Padilla James Baca Sponsored
Munchkin Fu #2 Sponsored
Munchkin Quest #1 Martin Padilla Daniel Watson Chuck Watson Sponsored
Munchkin Quest #2 James Baca Martin Padilla Richard Potthoff Sponsored
Munchkin, The Good, The Bad Guy Yamato Chuck Watson James Basa Sponsored
Municipium Grant Zweifel Walter Wachowski Steven Sterwart Demo
Napoleonic Wars Mark Luta, Kyle Greenwood Tim Porter, Karl Kreder Brian Croteau, Jesse Escobedo Sponsored
Nexus Ops Kurt Keckley Pamela Mines Darrell Stark Small
No Thanks #1 Ryan Fisher Greg Richardson Greg Dapkus Small
No Thanks #2 Sponsored
Notre Dame Darrell Stark David Zerin Jon Cassie Tournament
Old World New World Jessica ma Demo
Old World New World Eric Fletcher David Gersen Jessica Ma Demo
Origins, How we became Human David Siskin Dan Holte Phil Eklund Small
Pacific Typhoon Small
Pandemic No Winners Tournament
Pez #1 Nick Peay Molly Malcom Mary Taylor Small
Pez #2 Alex Decker Dana Decker Hayden Decker Small
Phase 10 #1 Mary Taylor Stanton Peay Debra Brinkman Small
Phase 10 #2 Joe Elder Lori Greene Sarah Boswell Small
Phase 10 #3 Stanton Peay Martin Padilla Mary Taylor Small
Pillars of the Earth Winton Lemoine Bradley Burcar Darrell Stark Sponsored
Pit Peggy Newvine Michael Mindes Debra Brinkman Small
Pitch Car #1 Edward Roske Robert Larson John Albright Tournament
Pitch Car #2 Andrew Larratt-Smith Elliot Hughes David Larson Tournament
Poker - 5 Card Draw Jonathan Kettler Brad Lapin Scott Samarel Sponsored
Poker - 7 Card Stud Dan O'Farrell Solomon Chang Tom Abbott Sponsored
Poker - Texas Hold 'Em Scott Samarel Winton Lemoine Dan O'Farrell Sponsored
Power Grid Bruce Schlickbernd Daniel Eppolito Bill Beyermann Big
Princes of Florence Shannon Beets David Mines Ted Blegen Tournament
Puerto Rico Bruce Schlickbernd Seth Jaffee Alan Humbert Big
Ra Andreas Pluchar Jessica Callenback Stephen Stewart Big
Race for the Galaxy Greg Richardson David Zevin Tim Oates Tournament
Rail Baron Paul Bonday Roderick Lee Larry Pollack Tournament
Railroad Tycoon Stanton Peay Leland Pike Eric Sforza Tournament
Red November Scott Pease Chris Williams Scott Everts Event
Roads & Boats Jeff Siadek Jeff Ridenour Event
Robo Rally #1 Phil Fleischmann David Whiting Matt Grimaldi Tournament
Robo Rally #2 Andrew Larratt-Smith Jason Duvall James Thomas Tournament
Roll through the Ages Eric Burgess Paul Allwood Mark Hom Demo
Roll through the Ages Len Brockus Travis Ball Erin Gerton Demo
Saint Petersburg Kerrin Addis Todd Vanderpluym Tristian Towery Tournament
Samurai Swords Joe Jones David Gersen Mike Tan Tournament
San Juan Winton Lemoine Eric Fletcher Scott Dunnington Small
Scrabble Venter Laird Bob Lamarre Albert Park Small
Seafarers of Catan David Whiting Tanya Aldrich Alfonso Weilbach, RJ Held Tournament
Settlers of Catan Jeff Becker Charles Watson, Elisa Vomocil Big
Slide 5 #1 Robert Larson Sarah Boswell Robert Neff Small
Slide 5 #2 Sponsored
Space Munchkins James Baca Michael Parra Kevin V. Sponsored
Spades #1 Jeff Becker, Elisa Vomocil Ed Roske, Ed Quiroz Anna Peay, Erick Downing Sponsored
Spades #2 Anna Peay/Dan O'Farrell Derrin Addis/Scott Samarel Sponsored
Spades #3 Dan O'Farrell, Ron Fraigun Ben Van Baskirk, Tarynne Fraigun Sponsored
Steel Driver Demo
Steel Driver Ron Hanson Daniel Hisher Len Breakus Demo
Stone Age Greg Richardson Abram Udvardi Walter Wichowski Tournament
Sturm Europa Demo
Supernova Demo
Take it easy Stanton Peay Robert McCall Lang Beaman Small
Talisman Joseph Will-Monk Bruce Nelson-Minstrel Alasdair Burton-Priest Big
Terra Nova (Oversized) John Mundy Alfonso Welbach Jon Cassie Event
The Club Ryan Fisher Greg Dapkus Chad Smith Demo
Thingamajig Molly Malcolm Winton Lemoine Joe Jones Small
Through the Desert Donald Freel Robert Neff Leland Pike Sponsored
THUMB WARS Jennifer "The Thumb" Shard Krysta "The Pinkie" Fryer Patrick "The Stump" Havert Special
Thurn and Taxis Robert McCall Winton Lemoine Ed Roske Tournament
Tichu Finals Eric Fletcher, James Cavanaugh David Trice, Cheryl Aday Tournament
Tichu Preliminary Round(s) James Cavanaugh, Eric Fletcher David Trice, Cheryl Aday Jessica Escobedo, Scott Van Essen Event
Ticket to Ride - Marklin Charles Hrepschek Nancy Nesbitt Scott Dunnington Tournament
Ticket to Ride #1 Ken Heilfron Stephanie Sarsoza Eric Downing Big
Ticket to Ride Card Game Tarynne Fraigan Bob Cook Ronald Fraigan Small
Ticket to Ride Europe Matt Headley Jonathan Kottler Tom Cook Tournament
Ticket to Ride Nordic Countries Cameran Patterson Louis Newman Bradley Burcar Small
Ticket to Ride:Dice Expansion Demo
Tigris & Euphrates David Mines David Koontz Daniel Hurlbut Tournament
Tikal Rick Lepore Robert Neff Cameron Patterson Tournament
Times Up Vijay Kurian, Edward Roske, Lana Berman Martin Padilla, Ed Quiroz, Darrell Stark Event
Tinner's Trail Demo
Titan #1 Alasdair Burton Ben Tobin Eric Downing Tournament
Titan #2 Andrew Larratt-Smith Richard Potthoff Devi Hughes Demo
Transamerica #1 Stanton Peay Chris Johnson Robert Neff Small
Transamerica #2 Stephanie Sarsoza Paul Allwood Small
Transamerica #3 Small
Treasure Fleet Mark Hom Jason Zara Larry Blumenthal Special
Tribune Michael Sarsoza Stephanie Kelleher David Wakefield Tournament
Trivial Pursuit Lana Berman, Erin Gerton, Ed Roske, Ed Quiroz Jessamine Campbell,Darrell Stark, Bruce Ballard, Tim Event
TV Trivia Contest David Trice, Nick Chavez, Larry Blumenthal, Cherie Belkin, Lloyd Adams, Lisa Adams Neil Figuracion, Andy Blanchard, Sam Carter, Albert Park, John Armstrong Tournament
Twilight Imperium III Bradley Burcar Ted Blegen Jim Murphy Small
Twilight Struggle David Gerson Roderick Lee Jon Echeverid Tournament
Ubongo Chris Johnson Stephanie Kelleher Greg Richardson Small
Union Pacific Stephanie Sarsoza Chris Geasling ken McMillen Tournament
Uno #1 Stew S Kraig Beaver Ethan S Tournament
Uno #2 Edward Roske AJ Armstrong Kayla Armstrong Tournament
Uno #3 AJ Armstrong Bob Lamarre John Brinkman Tournament
Uno #4 Nathaniel Taylor Alex Decker Elliot Hughes Tournament
Vegas Showdown Stanton Peay Jonathan Koitler Anna Peay Tournament
Wallenstein Ben Tobin Michael Sarzosa Ted Blegen Tournament
War Game, WWII The Event
War of 1812 Demo
Warcraft the Adventure Game Event
Warriors of God Jason Gavin David Komatz Demo
Warzone Special
Wasabi David Mines Stephanie Sersuza Tim Maloney Tournament
Web of Power David Koontz Chris Johnson Grant Sweifel Tournament
Werewolf #1 Event
Werewolf #2 Anna Peay Daniel Brinkman Josh McFadden Event
Werewolf #3 Scott Samarel Matthew Headley Event
Wilderness War Tournament
Winners Circle Mike Patterson Larry Blumenthal Shawn Brassard Small
Wits and Wagers Stanton Peay Robert Neff Jen Leratt-Smith Tournament
Zombie Fluxx Greg Smith Mary Taylor Heide Nichols, Martin Padilla Small
Zombinion Daniel Hurlbut Stephanie Kelleher Greg Richardson Tournament
Zooleretto Erich Sforza Jennifer Larratt-Smith Mary Taylor Tournament
Collectible 1st Place 2nd Place 3rd Place
A Game of Thrones LCG DanPeschman John Brinkman
Heroscape Chris O'Rourke John Mundy Bobby Doran
Kingdom Hearts #1 Vincent Fryer Diane Grotjohn Ken Hughes
Kingdom Hearts #2 Vincent Fryer Diane Grotjohn John Olm
Kingdom Hearts #3 Vincent Fryer Chris Hardy Dale Emrich
MTG #1 Eric Downing Chuck Watson Stephen Cummings
MTG #2 David Koontz Richard Beckett Clifford Bennett
MTG #3 Stephen Cummings Steve Sisk Dan Peschman
MTG: Elder Dragon Highlander Chuck Watson Nick Chavez Clifford Bennett
MTG: Legacy #1 Richard Beckett John Francis jared fitzsimmons
MTG: Legacy #2 John Brown Shane Marquez John Mundy
MTG: Pauper Tourney John Brown Tanya Aldrich Chuck Watson
MTG: Sealed John Francis Jared Fitzsimmons Abram Udvardi
Mechwarrior
Mechwarrior Chuck Watson Gary Okuma Ken Kaler
Monsterpocalypse #1 Joshua Hollywell Christina Hollywell Victor Bugg
Monsterpocalypse #2 Joshua Hollywell J.L. Robert Christina Hollywell
Monsterpocalypse #3 Joshua Hollywell Christina Hollywell Dan Hyman
Mutant Chronicles Ashton Fox Diane Grotjohn
Pirates: Pocketmodel Crystal Koontz Alex Bruner
Pirates Sink-N-Keep Chuck Watson, Crystal Koontz Ethan Carpenter, Brandon Henriksen, Richard Demianiw
Warlord: Epic Doubles Chris Schoenthal, Steve Collier Gregario Abrasan, Roy Esquivel
Warlord: Kerebrus Tournament Roy Esquival Rich Carter Lisa Adams
Warlord: Starter Deck Tournament Eric Fletcher Gregorio Abrasan Dennis Dreischmeyer
Warlord: Turncoat Tournament Chris Schoenthal Michael Zaret Richard Carter
Warlord: West Coast Winter Championships Dennis Dreischmeyer Efrain Astorga
World of Warcraft Miniatures
World of Warcraft Miniatures Paul Haban Erin Austin Nick Chavez
World of Warcraft TCG Richard Erickson Diane Grotjohn Max Daniels
WWE Raw Deal Charity Event Eric Shapiro Crystal Crites Albert Rubio
Yu-Gi-Oh! #1 Chris Lowery Stephen Novak Archer Emrich
Yu-Gi-Oh! #2 Chris Lowery Stephen Novak Matt Cuneo
Yu-Gi-Oh!
Video Game 1st Place 2nd Place 3rd Place
Classic Game Polly Anne Mobley Aylor Sam Crosbie Vincent Fryer
Guitar Hero Molly Malcolm Chris Robins Samantha Peay
Halo #1 Matt Johnson Alexander Ortiz Reilly Hughes
Halo #2 Todd Schlickbernd Keith Hughes Kelvin Fernandez
Rock Band
Smash Bros #1 Sam Udvordl Shaun Bernard Sam Mitchell
Smash Bros #2 Sam Udvordl Todd Schlickbernd Kelly Mai
Spore - 13+
Spore - Kids
Star Wars Battlefront #1 Jarred Morton Jackson Sharp
World of Warcraft Shawn Brassard Stephen Novak Pamela Mines
LARP 1st Place 2nd Place 3rd Place
Boffer Arena Nick Chavez Erin Austin Elizabeth Forbes
Dying Kingdoms
Miniatures 1st Place 2nd Place 3rd Place
Blood Bowl Ron McLaughlin Matt Colville Morgan Ellis
Circus Maximus
Flames of War
Warmachine/Escalation Aramis Calderon Darci Gibson Ethan Carpenter
Warmachine/Hordes Parker Gibson Aramis Calderon
Painting 1st Place 2nd Place 3rd Place
Best of Show Katie Gonzalez
Fantasy Large Parker Gibson Shawn Hendrix Katie Gonzalez
Fantasy Single Malcolm Hee Katie Gonzalez Parker Gibson
Fantasy Unit Parker Gibson Shawn Hendrix Hugh Singh
Historical Large
Historical Single Shawn Hendrix Janice Sellers Hugh Singh
Historical Unit Shawn Hendrix
Open
Science Fiction Large
Science Fiction Single Shawn Hendrix Sam Schrimsher
Science Fiction Unit Shawn Hendrix Nadine Abbott
Strategikids