Go to main menu Go to sidebar Go to main content
Orccon 2017
Presidents Day
Weekend
Feb 17 - Feb 20
Gamex 2017
Memorial Day
Weekend
May 26 - May 29
Gateway 2017
Labor Day
Weekend
Sep 1 - Sep 4
Hilton Los Angeles Airport, 5711 W Century Blvd., Los Angeles, California 90045

2012 Gateway Winners

Boardgames 1st Place 2nd Place 3rd Place
1830* - demo allen stancius peter van ettinger joe gray
1830/1856/1870 joe gray todd van der pluym chuck bass
18xx (open) todd van der pluym joe gray
18xx (open) joe gray todd van der pluym chuck bass
18xx (short) joe gray, jonathan flagg
61 minutes to doomsday playtest aj harris armand morton ken barnard
61 minutes to doomsday playtest sarah mosley randy ripley ben lakner
61 minutes to doomsday playtest muriel bass elizabeth brown brian peters
7 wonders - gaming 101 shea jones mike sesma karen haugland
7 wonders - mega bruce schlickbernd david hu lana berman
7 wonders: cities - gaming 101 shea jones mike sesma karen haugland
acquire - david woolcott memorial eric downing jonner purinton cheryl aday
advanced civilization joseph oberlander gerald delker shannon krumick
age of empires iii shannon krumick bret raquipiso winton lemoine
agricola final david zevin shannon beets tim oates
alhambra robert larson elisa vomocil robert neff
alien frontiers dean taylor joel cohick james thomas
aloha: the spirit of hawaii randall bart gary marshall amanda funke
aloha: the spirit of hawaii g. jay christensen jamie bussio john spence
ars victor finals david gerson jackson sauthoff david hu, patrick sewell
attika chris green roderick lee winton lemoine
axis & allies luke hardman, jessalynn graham robin bielefeldt, markham ahn tim towery, dale conklin
bang! anthony satriano anna wosnik michael galano
battle cry chuck collins gerald delker george caceres
battlestar galactica david mikkelson justin clouter joseph oberlander
battlestar galactica allan schooley mike landers
battlestar galactica justin clouter marcin biernat
beauty queen death match playtest ben lakner brynn bogard sarah mosley
beauty queen death match playtest eli sesma jessica riddell nancy bronson
belfort kirk udvardi shannon krumick nick cascone
belfort yvonne hagbard randall bart chris moody
blockbusters chris ngoon matt martin sarah jenkins
blokus daniel mcdairmant ethan musulin g builta
blue moon city david larson darrell stark shawn brassard
bohnanza darrell stark robert patino, scott samarel
ca$h ''n gun$: live fldsmdfr the shower caps the lions
ca$h ''n gun$: live kill penguins magic bob rainbow warriors
ca$h ''n gun$: live minecrafters killer pokeballs team awesome
canasta - gaming 101 tiffany cheeseman, sallen griffin robert larsen, chris allen
can't stop bruce schlickbernd tiffany nguyen tim connolly
carcassonne renee rose-perry michael cheng robert larson
carcassonne anthony satriano steve gaffney, matt schwartz renee rose-perry
carcassonne - gaming 101 david whiting emily yang jay spowart
carcassonne expansions alasdair burton kirk udvardi renee rose-perry
careers David Arnott randall bart bill gallagher
cartagena eric downing darrell stark matt schwartz
caylus winton lemoine shad schidel mark shocklee
chicken cha cha cha kelly slizza tanner slizza
chrononauts linda jeffries blaed deuel chandler hull
cock & bull Eddie Ramirez luke lucas tanner slizza
cock & bull benjamin ziek anthony satriano
cock & bull richard potthoff jaye r.
cock & bull sophie sewell hannah schooley
cock & bull kate ripley kyle lucas
cock & bull kelly slizza Eddie Ramirez
cock & bull tiffany cheeseman kelly slizza
cock & bull kathy forsythe liz forsythe
cock & bull hannah schooley sophie sewell
cock & bull hannah schooley mike fryer
cock & bull steve packard luke lucas
cock & bull melvin fitzgerald
cock & bull chad mumford nathan morgan
cock & bull - gaming 101 diane grotjohn michelle mills
conquering corsairs: pirates of the silver seas antoine bauza
diplomacy drew delaware adam hammer gary marshall
dog jeff becker, elisa vomocil chuck bass, steve funarco
dominant species richard crook chris brandt aj harris
dominion jeremy lennert anthony satriano chris brandt
dominion - mega monday david zevin bruce schlickbernd david hu
down in flames wwii aces high michael galano al bernal
downfall - playtest chris buskirk mike sesma edward williams
dream factory darrell stark stephanie kelleher renee rose-perry
drink-a-palooza david wagner sean o'connor jenn sesma
ebi potluck wesley kawato david larson
eclipse shawn hendrix david mines doug lesavoy
eclipse shawn hendrix frank yuan andy nicholas
eclipse - gaming 101 andrew knaack laura tewksbury john clair
eminent domain bradley burcar shane sauby martin padilla
eminent domain: escalation playtest sudro brown ii brian symington derek white
euphrat & tigris kyle greenwood darrell stark roderick lee
fantasy chess jim lucas travis cheney robert hall
farmageddon demo kelly slizza bo karlsen bob west
finca daniel mcdairmant lea viceral brett holbrook
flash duel dexter dizon dalin chann garrett zuleger
fluxx dalin chann sallan griffin nancy pilonieta
formula d jodie sewell rocco garcia sophie sewell
fortress america walter wichowski matt eagleson justin scioli
glory of the three kingdoms playtest ben ritter, jenny chou salvador abieia, michelle marumoto andrew knaack, tiffany nguyen
glory to rome renee hammer robert patino
guillotine lea viceral shane sauby jeff becker
hawaii jamie bussio, brett holbrook estanial randle, bruce schlickbernd wesley kawato, david meihz
hearts #1 ronald fraigun tarynne fraigun gerald delker
hearts #3 tim towery marc ward stephanie schidel
high society john perry renee rose-perry robert larson
hurry'cup! alex eaton-salners renee hammer queena mewers
ice age sudoku taisen playtest ken barnard leonard lopez ta-te wu
ice age sudoku taisen playtest ta-te wu muriel bass john clair
ice age sudoku taisen playtest bill gallagher norv brooks ta-te wu
ice age sudoku taisen playtest andrew knaack ta-te wu
imperial 2030 andy nicholas matthew smith cole luebbers
in the year of the dragon darrell stark andrew blaisdell renee hammer
in the year of the dragon - gaming 101 andrew blaisdell renee hammer robert patino
ingenious Dan O'Farrell bob west randall bart
kingdom builder david hu alex schrock joshua kaufman
kingmaker justin cheeseman rocco garcia chris allen
kings & things david whiting richard potthoff john spence
kingsburg eric downing bruce schlickbernd jeff becker
looney bin ben ritter jenny chou andre chautard
lords of waterdeep marieke hensel randy ripley, bruce schlickbernd gary okuma, jeremy hale
lords of waterdeep nick chavez neil figuracion chris brandt
lost cities muriel bass matt schwartz michael parra
macao tim oates martin bowers sam udvardi
mage knight: the board game john perry robert skaggs mitc
march madness rick lepore wesley kawato stephen stewart
matzakoman christopher frazier david sutoyo jaye r.
merchant of venus james thomas randall bart wesley kawato
merchants & marauders justin clouter viet khuc jason damazo
monopoly angel dubon matt schwartz jeannette albright
monopoly deal chris allen alex decker erin chavez
monopoly deal michael cheng renee hammer mary taylor
monty python fluxx ethan musulin sean o'connor tony doan
munchkin sarah jenkins david whiting sallan griffin
munchkin nicole waters aaron socher chris allen
munchkin keith jenkins glenn goodman adam brixey
munchkin - no holds barred! william taira john christopher sarah jenkins
mystery express erick vallejos brett holbrook scott samarel
navegador jaye r. jonathan flagg todd van der pluym
nexus ops darrell stark eric downing renee rose-perry
nexus ops - gaming101 brad hutchins mike sesma chris venuti
nightfall jeremy hale michael wolfe g builta
nisse playtest oliver caceres bret raquipiso avery callenback
nuclear war tournament rocco garcia blaed deuel breanna campanile
operation: maccabee renee rose-perry tyler doyon matt freitas
operation: maccabee luke lucas kyle lucas jim lucas
outpost steve gaffney tarynne fraigun ryan wilby
panic station mike sesma shea jones eli sesma
password elisa vomocil chris ngoon jeff becker
pay day brynn bogard brand bogard dene davis
penny arcade: gamers vs. evil aj harris martin padilla
phase 10 nathaniel taylor shawn brassard shaun bernard
phase 10 nathaniel taylor tiffany cheeseman ramon vinluan
playtesting with antoine bauza - 7 wonders: armada russell howell marc gilutin brian symington
playtesting with antoine bauza - 7 wonders: armada jamar graham
poker 7 card stud tim towery bill gallagher richard jankowski
poker no limit texas holdem eric elder stephanie kelleher queena mewers
poker omaha hi/low split nick cascone richard jankowski kelsey gaines
power grid jim foster chris johnson bo karlsen
puerto rico john clair edward williams jeannette albright
puerto rico - gaming 101 chad mumford jeff crews nathan morgan
puzzle strike aj harris linda jeffries andrea phillips
quarriors david hu eric downing karen haugland
quarriors! quarmageddon jenny chou chris buskirk ben ritter
quarriors! quarmageddon eric downing dean taylor alex steele
qwirkle andrew knaack steve fumaro muriel bass
ra david zevin matt schwartz winton lemoine
race for the galaxy david hu jeff becker elisa vomocil
race for the galaxy 2-player chris johnson russell howell jessica callenback
railroad tycoon andy nicholas peter van ettinger william beyermann
rasputin playtest shaun smith walter wichowski johnathan pulos
rasputin playtest erez kabaker james english meagan taylor
rattus kyle greenwood tiffany carter stephen stewart
red dragon inn bill gallagher jaye r. darrell stark
rex: final days of an empire jason demazo, flame erick vallejos, zoe an fleet
roborally mike fryer victor ippolito belle ippolito
rune age sabrina rosetti mike rosetti
runewars connor ryken alison hutt
san juan darrell stark renee hammer david hansen
scepter of zavandor jonathan flagg tim oates marc ward
scrabble darrell stark jay spowart renee rose-perry
settlers of america: trails to rails marieke hensel darrell stark roderick lee
settlers of catan jaye r. benjamin everly patick sewell
settlers of catan - cities & knights matt schwartz nick chavez tracy ashizawa
settlers of catan - seafarers tanya aldrich andrew blaisdell michael cheng
seven lords playtest brian cwikla alasdair burton ta-te wu
seven lords playtest queena mewers alex eaton-salners johnathan pulos
seven lords playtest ailsa yew jason wang ta-te wu
seven lords playtest james english
shogun/samurai swords/ikusa randall rhodes, mike benton, shad schidel
shootin' ladders: frag fest andrew knaack patrick liu andrew blaisdell
sid meier's civilization: fame and fortune john clair tomas dunaj chris buskirk
skip-bo mary taylor bob lamarre krysta fryer
small world richard potthoff shaun bernard daniel mcdairmant
small world - gaming 101 rafael cosman benjamin cosman ilan cosman
small world invaded! kyle greenwood tiffany carter zoe van fleet
small world realms jeremy hale daniel mcdairmant mike rosetti
small world underground daniel mcdairmant jim lucas rafael cosman
sol david mines chris buskirk
sovereign chess rafael cosman benjamin cosman andrew blaisdell, stephen wight
space hulk: death angel chris moody elizabeth brown john perry
spades #1 (partners) dan o'Farrell, martin padilla andrew knaack, andrew blaisdell
spades #2 (partners) al gaines, kelsey gaines rick lepore, dan o'Farrell
spades #3 (cutthroat) dan o'Farrell kelsey gaines gerald delker
spotcha! kelly slizza maddie sesma eli sesma
st. petersburg todd van der pluym martin bowers chuck bass
star munchkin jim waters tim connolly aaron socher
star trek scene-it renee rose-perry atticus gifford david hansen
star trek: the next generation nick chavez sudro brown ii alice baran
starcade: nes edition aidan rooney michael rooney glenn goodman
starship command eric elder scott renkes
starship command blaed deuel john mcmanis brad hutchins
starship command alex georges keith jenkins blaed deuel
stone age bruce schlickbernd walter wichowski james white
takenoko robert patino andrew blaisdell viet tran
talisman Scott Tiveron cory ryken shiraz arslanian
talisman - gaming 101 keith richardson shaina catz dan whitley
the battle of red cliffs demo with special guest ta-te wu chanlee sutoyo andrew knaack tiffany nguyen
the battle of red cliffs demo with special guest ta-te wu brett holbrook dexter dizon dalin chann
the castles of burgundy david hu peter van ettinger kyle greenwood
the glory of the 2 kingdoms with special guest ta-te wu james quigley casey raasumaa chris rollins
the joker's wild adam nedeff andre chautard chris ngoon
the wind in their sails playtest jessica riddell joe cariveau loni cariveau
thunderstone advanced alex steele christopher brown nicco wargon
thurn and taxis roderick lee brett holbrook tim oates
tichu finals lana berman, david zevin tiffany jones, wike wafe andrew blaisdell, patrick liu
ticket to ride andrew knaack ben cheeseman tracy ashizawa
ticket to ride tiffany nguyen lea viceral andrew knaack
ticket to ride - legendary asia jeanne spowart heather spowart jaye r.
ticket to ride - team asia heather & jeanne spowart robert patino, nick bayuga renee rose-perry, jay spowart
ticket to ride: europe william beyermann heather spowart ehren evans
ticket to ride: usa 1910 chris mills patrick liu amanda funke
titan alasdair burton cory ryken gordon schick
tokaido renee hammer dexter dizon antoine bauza
trajan scott samarel ehren evans david mines
transamerica randall bart andrew knaack michelle mills
tutankamen jessica callenback muriel bass chuck bass
twilight imperium 3rd ed. martin bowers scott renkes spencer dhanaphatana
twilight struggle rick lepore roderick lee kyle greenwood
uno chris allen nathaniel taylor mary taylor
uno shaun bernard bob lamarre lynn trickey
uno kristie brown krysta fryer amanda funke
uno nathaniel taylor chris ngoon jeannette albright
uno attack! mike fryer krysta fryer mary taylor
uspy playtest ehren evans james quigley ta-te wu
uspy playtest trast knapmiller yvonne hagbard ta-te wu
village brian symington david hu john clair
village jeff pang eric elder tom finkle
we didn't playtest this at all ben lakner sarah mosley aaron oberlander
werewolf marc ward eric harman peter handfield
werewolf alex decker kelsey venuti carter feld
werewolf jackson sauthoff shiraz arslanian
werewolf eli morton emily yang jarred mcnally
werewolf amanda kent emily yang
werewolf nicole salazar ali ardekani robert combs
werewolfs vs. villagers vs. vampires travis albright christine cipriano joep hensel
wheel of fortune after dark jenny chou jeffrey moore lisa adams
wipeout tim connolly chris ngoon sallan griffin
x-men: under siege leonard lopez ronald sebastian bermudes aj harris
yahtzee free for all renee rose-perry mary taylor jessica thornton
yahtzee free for all shaun bernard bob lamarre danielle pressler
yahtzee free for all nathaniel taylor lea viceral mary taylor
yspahan kirk udvardi david zevin renee hammer
zombie dice eric downing bob lamarre jessamine campbell
zombie dice kim miller jeremy hale kevin mcgoldrick
vegas showdown darrell stark david mines john spence
shadow hunters nathan squires cory ryken shaun bernard
Collectible Cards & Miniatures 1st Place 2nd Place 3rd Place
A Game of Thrones LCG Edwin Rosa Ben Jones Philip Devencenzi
ascension: chronicles of the godslayer amanda garber rick baptist erin chavez
Ascension: Chronicles of the Godslayer #2 Owen Sanders Shannon Krumick Melissa Weiss
Call of Cthulhu LCG Bryan Hilburn Benjamin Uminsky Larri Davon
Call of Cthulhu LCG #2 Benjamin Uminsky Bryan Hilburn Nick Fascitelli
Cardfight!! Vanguard Shiraz Arslanian Conner Ryker
Dragon Dice "Sealed Mixed Race" Tournament Phil Smith Nicholas Manelick Diane Grotjohn
Dragon Dice "B.Y.O.B" Constructed Tournament Nicole Roberts Diane Grotjohn Glen Goodman
Harry Potter TCG Mason Stewart Skyler Caceves Ethan Stewart
Highlander California State Championship John Paiva Geoff Colman Victor Bugg
Highlander Los Angeles City Championship Victor Bugg Geoff Colman John Paiva
Highlander TCG Type 1 Sealed Ironman Format Geoff Colman Victor Bugg Clifford Bennett
Highlander TCG Back to Basics Victor Bugg Geoff Colman
Kingdom Hearts "Vince: The Dark Knight Rises" Joep Hansel Pim Hansel
Locke & Key Larry Davidsen Michael Arsollon
Lord of the Rings LCG: The Hobbit Bryan Hilburn Scott Renkes
M:tG Avacyn Restored Draft tournament Andrew Ortiz Matt Illingworth Alexander Orta
M:tG Booster Draft R1 Robert Combs Jaime Estrada Andrew Ortiz
M:tG Booster Draft R2 Ben Cosman Chad Mumford Sean Thompson
M:tG Booster Draft S1 Chuck Watson Nate Morgan Victor Shen
M:tG Booster Draft S2 Jon Brown John Mundy Britney Daniels
M:tg Elimination Booster Draft D1 Jason yang Jaime Estrada Steven Wood
M:tG Elimination Booster Draft D2 Tim Trahan Steven Woods Robert Combs
M:tG Extended Constructed Tournament Steven Wood Jaime Estrada Matthew Wothrich
M:tG Friday Night Magic Hunter Retheforf Tim Trahan John Echeuerns
M:tG Keith Aldrich Pauper Highlander Tournament Michael Arsellon Tanya Aldrich
M:tG Mini Master Tournament Matt Illingworth Vincent Fryer Kyle Smith
M:tG M13 sealed Robert Combs Jason Young Steven Wood
Pirates Pocketmodel "Ghost Stories" Jodie Sewell Diego Sewell Patrick Sewell
Pirates Pocketmodel "Golden Voyage" Jon Brown Diego Sewell Sophie Sewell
Pirate Pocketmodel "Are you a Werewolf?" Oliver Deiner Miles Glauser Diego Sewell
pirates: sink-n-keep "sink da ork battlekroozer bizmark" chuck watson, melissa weiss, skyler caceres sara glauser, jodie sewell, oliver caceres frank perkins, diego sewell, miles glauser
Pokemon Scott Wheeler Chuck Watson
Pokemon #2 Amanda Kent Gavin Arechiga Logan Lutovsky
quarriors sophie sewell ananya tan brandon weiss
Star Wars Minis "Epic Battle" James Branzuela Mel Campbell Kyle Trujillo
star wars minis "scum and villany" james branzuela kyle trujillo
Vtes Constructed Tournament "Club Illusion" ian lee david anderson Fred Scott
vtes constructed tournament "club zombie" ian lee brandon haas
Vtes Constructed Tournament "Hunt Club" matt wedge ichael summers Robert Goudie
Vtes Constructed Tournament "Succubus Club" Julian Guerard Brandon Haas
World of Warcraft TCG Anthony Satrianao John Mundy Diane Grotjohn
World of Warcraft TCG #2 Kyle Greenwood John Mundy Frank Perkins
Yugioh! Al Bernal Patrick Pollick Spencer Bahrenburg
Yugioh! #2 Logan Langewisch Garrett Langewisch Joep Hansel
Computer & Video Games 1st Place 2nd Place 3rd Place
call of duty 4 ffa shiraz arslanian cody west connor ryken
diablo 3 chris cummins robert mcallister chris brandt
halo reach duos stanley coscone, jeremy callenbeck matt & john cuneo
halo reach ffa andreas schwarz angel dubon connor jones
pinball challenge david theobald iii bob lamarre rob nowakowski
skullgirls jason duvall tristan
sonic & sega all-stars racing jason duvall trevor jones gavin ariechiga
league of legends - treeline challenge jason jimmo,sam udvardi, calvin sheen stephen wright, todd schlickbernd, kei mai
Miniatures 1st Place 2nd Place 3rd Place
wab 2.0 battle of hastings frank vassallo adam hammer mark a. nicholson
mid war infantry aces (flames of war) sam wallis chris mazourek donald tseng
collinsburg festung crawl david larson claude lecesne alexsondra schrock
circus maximus jodie sewell stephanie rill james white
warhammer fantasy: socal slaughter overall: fred whitney best general: justin rusk best paint: mike mcintyre
Painting Contest 1st Place 2nd Place 3rd Place
fantasy large michael brockelhurst tiffany rogers david welch
fantasy single marc vasquez michael brockelhurst josh simon
fantasy unit steve petrey tiffany rogers shawn hendrix
historical large josh simon shawn hendrix shawn hendrix
historical unit shawn hendrix adam hammer nick scharpf
open katie gonzales tiffany rogers zach west
sci fi large keith jenkins shawn hendrix
sci fi single tiffany rogers josh simon josh simon
sci fi unit cory ryken zach west shawn hendrix
strategikids henry ripley nick scharpf henry ripley