Go to main menu Go to sidebar Go to main content
Orccon 2018
Presidents Day
Weekend
Feb 16 - Feb 19
Gamex 2018
Memorial Day
Weekend
May 25 - May 28
Gateway 2018
Labor Day
Weekend
Aug 31 - Sep 3
Hilton Los Angeles Airport, 5711 W Century Blvd., Los Angeles, California 90045

2013 Gateway Winners

Board & Card Games 1st Place 2nd Place 3rd Place
10 Days in Asia Michael Cheng Jon Daneshgar Chris Green
10 Days in the USA Alex Haley Walter Wichowski Ethan Stewart
18xx Final Joe Gray Todd Van Der Pluym Richard Heller
18xx Qualifier Joe Gray Bill Gallagher Ken Kohn
18xx Qualifier Joe Gray Bill Gallagher Kenneth Mcmillen
18xx Qualifier Joe Gray Todd Van Der Pluym Richard Heller
18xx Qualifier Todd Van Der Pluym Joe Gray Paul Koenig
20th Century William Merritt Dan Cascone Nancy Pilonieta
7 Wonders MEGA Steve Lee Shea Jones Aaron Clark
A Game of Thrones 2nd Ed Final Ben Jones Aaron Harris Mike Summers
A Game of Thrones 2nd Ed Qualifier Jackson Sauthoff
Acquire David Woolcott Memorial Ben Jones John Crowe Kyle Greenwood
Age of Empires III Luke Hardman Kyle Greenwood James Thomas
Agricola Finals Matt Kremer David Zevin Lei Zhang
Alhambra Elisa Vomocil Tiffany C Darrell Stark
Alien Frontiers Eric Downing David Mines Nathan Demoura
Anomia Party Edition Jamie Bussio Andy Mcguire Jaye R
Anomia Party Edition Patrick Sewell Debra Lazaro Andy Mcguire
Arkham Horror Rita Green Jean Geraghty Mike Fryer
Ars Victor FINALS Frank Madrid Dave Gerson
Attika Eric Downing Debra Lazaro Sean Growley
Axis and Allies Final Tim Towery, Dale Conklin Luke Hardman, Jessalynn Graham
Bang! John Boyle Nathan Demoura Wesley Bell
Bang! Gaming 101 Dan Cascone Don Collins
Battle Cry George Caceres Chuck Collins Eric Downing
Battles of Westeros Blake Bosworth Greg Duneman
Battlestar Galactica Eliz Brown, Matthew Graziano-Humphrey, David Mikkelson
Blokus Tanya Aldrich Nathan Squires Bob West
Blue Moon City Darrell Stark Andre Chautard Ian Caballero
Brass Seth Jaffee Scott Samarel Chris Green
Castles of Burgundy Chris Johnson Jamie Bussio Matt Schwartz
Category 5 Jeff Becker Elisa Vomocil Robert Neff
Chaosmos Glen Whitman
Chaosmos William Taylor Jenz Merrill
Chicken Cha Cha Cha Helen Glauser Ian Frazier
DC Comics Deck Building Renee Hammer Atticus Gifford Chris Venuti
Dog Edward Roske, Stephanie Bennett Eric Downing, Lana Berman Jeff Becker, Elisa Vomocil
Dominant Species Aaron Harris Patrick Thompson Fc (Chris) Brandt
Dominion Expansions Renee Hammer Maximus Laurie Tracy Sangster
Dream Factory Dang Nguyen Leland Pike Ivan Demoura
Eclipse Fc (Chris) Brandt Frank Yuan Matthew Webber
Emu Ranchers Amy Frazier Christoph Neumann Christopher Frazier
Euphrat & Tigris Roderick Lee Andre Chautard Clyde De Lugo
Finca Matt Schwartz Andre Chautard Matthew Bivens
For the Crown Todd Rew
Forbidden Island Talea Burnett Alexis Letner Kayla Barbosa
Fortress America Bruce Ballard Michael Rooney
Fortress America George Nickols Bruce Boyer Craig Caven
Frag Gold FTW! Daniel Su Ben Ritter Andreas Pluchar
Frag Gold: FTW! Randal Rhodes Randal Rhodes David Gutierrez
Frederick Asher Mitchell-Smith Marshall David Cohen
Galaxy Trucker Benjamin Leach Jon Dalesandry Sara Basil
Guildhall William Merritt Terry Chiu Scott Samarel
Hawaii Ehren Evans Aaron Parness Eric Downing
Hunting Party Jenny Chou Michelle Marumoto Ben Ritter
Imperial John Crowe Kurt Keckley Marshall
Imperial 2030 Joshua Nave John Crowe Garret Buell
In the Year of the Dragon Darrell Stark David Zevin Ian Fraser
Ingenious Tanya Aldrich Renee Rose-Perry Darrell Stark
Innovation Renee Hammer Renee Rose-Perry Satori Snow
Keep the Crown Demo Robert Patino Lindsay Johnson Sullivan Weibert
King of Tokyo Holly Smith Danielle Pressler James Rizzo
King of Tokyo Robert Patino Lindsay Johnson Sullivan Weibert
Kingdom Builder Holly Smith Matt Schwartz Lana Berman
Kingdom of Solomon Darrell Stark Renee Rose-Perry Gabriel Owens
Kingsburg Eric Downing Chris Buskirk Bruce Schlickbernd
Le Havre Chris Green Ehren Evans Lyle Franklin
Letters From Whitechapel Greg Duneman Erick Olson Gary Okuma
Liar's Dice Brian Olson Russell Howell Vincent Fryer
Long Shot Jamie Bussio David Ashworth Nam Tran
Lords of Waterdeep Holly Smith Paul Luebbers Johnathan Pulos
Lost Temple Chelsea Washburn Andy Mcguire Andre Chautard
Love Letter Benjamin Leach Krysta Fryer Danielle Pressler
Love Letter Michael Li Robert Iacopino Rommel Dizon
Love Letter Robert Iacopino Jeanne Spowart Nick Bayuga
Love Letter Rommel Dizon Patrick Thompson Darrell Stark
Love Letter Stephen Wight Sara Basil Alex Decker
Mage Wars Jeston Aldrete Ely Aldrete
Medici David Cohen Lucas Oppenheim Matt Schwartz
Medici Ramon Vinluan, Ivan Demoura Scott Samarel, Nathan Demoura Nam Tran
Memoir '44 Harold Buchanan Luke Hardman Miles Glauser
Merchant of Venus James Thomas Clyde De Lugo Craig Caven
Merchants & Marauders John Clair Jon Wagner Gary Gray
Monopoly Deal Lea Viceral Mycroft Roske Sierra West
Munchkin Apocalypse Donald Brown Sean Geraghty Nicolas Brooks
Myrmes Drew Massey Matthew Bivens David Mines
Nexus Ops Eric Downing Darrell Stark Atticus Gifford
Olympos David Mines Craig Caven Francis Bradford
On the Underground Roderick Lee Tanya Aldrich Donald Brown
Phase 10 Alex Decker Nathaniel Taylor Hayden Decker
Phase 10 Giuseppe Bologna Jaye R Mary Taylor
Phase 10 Mary Taylor Lisa Burola Bill Gallagher
Pillars of the Earth Travis Ball Tracy Sangster John Clair
Power Grid Bruce Schlickbernd Bill Gallagher Peter An
Pressure Point Ben Ritter Chris Ngoon Jenny Chou
Priests of RA Joman Diec Richard Potthoff Holly Smith
Puerto Rico Ramon Vinluan Robert Larson Bruce Schlickbernd
Quarriors! Daniel Su Anthony Chung Steven Schweitzer
Race for the Galaxy 2 Player Elisa Vomocil Aaron Clark Nathan Demoura
Race for the Galaxy Elite David Zevin Chris Johnson
Railroad Tycoon Scott Samarel Peter Van Ettinger James Thomas
Rattus John Crowe Eric Downing Lisa Burola
Revolution Harold Buchanan Eric Downing
Revolution Aaron Oberlander Donald Brown Q Cat
Revolution Anthony Marquez Jason Liou Mario Fernandez Jr
Revolution Ben Ritter Mark Shocklee Eric Gadal
Revolution Peter Handfield Mirror Box Games Nathan Demoura
Revolution Tony Doan Ken Cho Francine Ostrum
Risk Express Darrell Stark Matt Schwartz Bradley Thomas
Robo Rally Christopher Buckley James Thomas Leonard Lopez
Robo Rally Sophia Frazier
Runewars Peter An John Oh
Santiago de Cuba Drew Massey Candy Smith Michael Melone
Scrabble Crystal Cellian Erick Vallejos Samantha Burkes
Scrabble Isabelle Talleyrand Charlie White Nancy Pilonieta
Seasons Nathan Squires David Gutierrez Holly Smith
Settlers of America Trails to Rails Michael Cheng Megan Matson Kalen Matson
Settlers of Catan Matt Schwartz Wendy Wilson Tracy Sangster
Settlers of Catan Cities & Knights Jennifer Van Persaud Michael Cheng Tracy Ashizawa
Shogun/Samurai Swords/Ikusa Andy Nicholas Clyde De Lugo Richard Potthoff
Shogun/Wallenstein Richard Potthoff Aaron Gelb Brett Holbrook
Small World Peter An Jennifer Van Persaud Charles Sites
Small World Invaded Vincent Weibert Jeannette Albright Travis Albright
Space Alert Benjamin Leach, Chris Richardson, Travis Bell
Space Alert Stephanie Tennison, Adam Moison, Ken Cho, Jen Creus, Benjamin Leach
Space Alert Travis Ball, Andrew Hollander, Benjamin Leach, Johnathan Pulos, T. J. Tolliver
Stone Age Vito Chimienti George Caceres Walter Wichowski
Survive Escape from Atlantis! Andre Chautard Dan Carpiuc Daniel Glenn
Talisman Bruce Ballard
Talisman 101 Jon Daneshgar Andrew Narzynski
Tanto Cuore Michael Cheng Michael Arsollon Salvador Abiera
Terra Mystica Bruce Schlickbernd Peter An Travis Ball
Terra Mystica T.J. Wallace Bruce Schlickbernd Rex Lorenzo
The Adventurers Colby Ransom Shawn Ransom Larry Davidson
Through the Ages Kyle Greenwood Joseph Sterphone Jim Foster
Thurn & Taxis Scott Samarel Tracy Sangster Gerald Delker
Tichu Final Jeff Becker, Elisa Vomocil Lana Berman, David Zevin Roderick Lee, Tim Oates
Ticket to Ride Michael Cheng Ramon Vinluan Jaye R
Ticket to Ride Nick Bayuga Michael Cheng Amy Frazier
Ticket to Ride Europe Brandon Muller Isabelle Talleyrand Rocco Garcia
Ticket to Ride Nordic Countries Wendy Wilson Sullivan Weibert Vincent Weibert
Ticket to Ride Team Asia Travis Ball, Roger Yanagita Michael Cheng, Kyle Greenwood Renee Rose-Perry, Robert Patino
Tide of Iron Rick Lepore
Titan Alasdair Burton Eric Gerber Ian Caballero
Titanic Stephen Waters Peter Van Ettinger Wendy Wilson
Troyes Ehren Evans Stephen Stewart Tracy Sangster
Turn the Tide Terry Chiu Alex Haley Andy Mcguire
Twilight Imperium Qualifier Paul Luebbers John Oh Martin Bowers
Twilight Struggle Lei Zhang Roderick Lee Harold Buchanan
Tzolk'in: The Mayan Calendar Travis Ball Frank Madrid Bruce Schlickbernd
Union Pacific Roderick Lee Tony Watson Michael Cheng
Uno Laura Fitzgerald Lisa Burola Melvin Fitzgerald
Uno Michelle Olson Nathaniel Taylor Shaun Bernard
Uno Nathaniel Taylor Kim Carpiuc Kristie L Brown
Uno Nathaniel Taylor Shaun Bernard Lea Viceral
Vegas Showdown David Mines Bob West Roderick Lee
Village Seth Jaffee Renee Hammer Zhani Cohen
Vlaada-Thon John Perry Jon Dalesandry Benjamin Leach
Wealth of Nations Richard Heller Melissa Laface Kyle Greenwood
Werewolf Jenna Venuti Kelly Slizza Rik Panero
Werewolf Pim Hensel Leonard Rivas Lauren Davidson
Werewolf Ryan Woodward Michelle Olson
Werewolf Shea Jones Ryan Higa Vito Chimienti
Werewolf vs Vampires Shea Jones Nathan Nanning Crystal Cellian
Western Town Sean Geraghty Jean Geraghty Stephen Stewart
Western Town Walter Wichowski Chris Venuti Stephen Stewart
Who Would Win? Chris Green Craig Caven Ethan Stewart
Win, Place & Show Bruce Schlickbernd Rick Lepore Rex Lorenzo
World Conquerors Edward Tu
Yahtzee Free for All Chris Atkins Jasmine Baptist Samantha Burkes
Yahtzee Free for All Mary Taylor Stephen Stewart Lana Berman
Yahtzee Free for All Vincent Fryer Edward Roske Mary Taylor
Yspahan Renee Hammer Tiffany C Daniel Mcdaimant
Yspahan Vito Chimienti Renee Hammer Winton Lemoine
Zombicide Larry Davidson Paul Chee Yao Choong
Collectible Cards & Miniatures 1st Place 2nd Place 3rd Place
A Game of Thrones LCG #2 Aaron Harris Patrick Thompson Geoff Colman
Ascension: Chronicle of the Godslayer Rami Silverman Erin Chavez Melissa Weiss
Ascension: Chronicle of the Godslayer #2 Michael Hetman J.L. Robert Gabriel Owens
Axis & Allies Naval Miniatures #1 Greg Salcido Leonard Rivas
Dragon Dice "Build-Your-own Army" Tournament Chris Botkin Nicole Roberts Brandon Weiss
Dragon Dice "Build-Your-own Army" Tournament Clifford Broadway Christopher Botkin Nicole Roberts
Food Fight Todd Young Victor Bugg Jon Brown
Heroclix "Battle Royale" Vincent Fryer Samuel Mitchell
Heroclix Tournament Vincent Fryer Rich Pizor
Highlander Type 2-3 Constructed Jeff Smorey David Wakefeild John Paiva
Kingdom Hearts "G.I. Joep" Vincent Fryer Joep Hensel
Mage Wars Peter An Eric Collins John Borders
Magic: the Gathering Friday Night Magic Michael Hetman Matt Fox Jon Brown
Magic Sealed Deck DCI Sanctioned Tournament George Caceres Michael Hetman Travis Nonemacher
Magic: the Gathering 2014 Draft Tournament Shane Sauby Matthew Fox Jamy Li
Magic: the Gathering 8-Man Booster Draft Tourney Oliver Deinzer Joseph D'Asavo Tom Smith
Magic: the Gathering 8-Man Booster Draft Tourney Oliver Deinzer Justin Carbungo Rommel Dizon
Magic: the Gathering 8-Man Booster Draft Tourney Mike Li Oliver Deinzer Salvador Caceres
Magic: the Gathering Keith Aldrich Pauper Highlander Tourney Greg Wagstaff Michael Arsollon Tanya Aldrich
Magic: the Gathering - Sealed Deck Tournament Sammie Allan Michael Hetman Jack Schwarm
Magic: the Gathering- Star City Games Open Trial Shane Gaitley Lawrence Howlett Matt Beam
Middle Earth CCG Constructed Decks Daniel Johnson Larry Page Gene Berry
Middle Earth Challenge Decks Augustus Saunders Beren Canlas
Pirates Pocketmodel "Are you the Werewolf?" Jetson Aldrete Melissa Weiss
Pirates: Sink-N-Keep "World War Z" Hadrian Caceres, Salvador Caceres, Isborne Caceres Oliver Deinzer, Skyler Caceres, John Kahle
Playtesting Catastrophe! Kurt Beyerchen G Matthew Blamires Hortencia Lechuga
Pokemon Amanda Kent Aaron Rivas
Pokemon #2 Amanda Kent Ciaran Hensel
Quarriors Diego Sewell Patrick Thompson Aaron Harris
Quarriors #2 Danny Quindoy James Quigley
Star Wars Minis "Battle of Hoth" Conner Mowett Diego Sewell Tyler Jensen
Star Wars Minis "Command of the Galaxy" Andre Bashay Conner Mowett
Virgin Queen (Campaign Tournament) - Game A Aaron Cappocchi Brett Bayley, Rick Lepore, Tommy Lepore, Matt Eagleson, Brett Dedrick
Virgin Queen (Campaign Tournament) - Game B Mark Luta Marshall Neal, Kurt Keckley, Michael Sheeter, Bootsie Brenner
VTES Constructed Tournament - Jann Berger's "I" is for Indomitability Aaron Clark Robert Goudie Mark Jasper
VTES Constructed Tournament - Jann Berger's "J" is for Jua Vema Julien Guerand Mark Jasper Matt Wedge
VTES Constructed Tournament - Jann Berger's "K" is for Kindred Spirits Robert Goudie Robert Scythe
VTES Constructed Tournament - Jann Berger's "L" is for Lunatic Eruption Aaron Clark Julien Guerand
Yugioh! Jeremiah Alinea Nathan Bernal Aaron Rivas
Yugioh! #2 Sal Ortiz Ryan Caven Malaclypse
General 1st Place 2nd Place 3rd Place
Strategicon Football League Shane Sauby
Miniatures 1st Place 2nd Place 3rd Place
Bolt Action 750 Point Late War (1944-1945) Zachary Hill Frank Vassallo William Stilwell
Circus Maximus Brian Olson Sophie The Blood Queen Sara Glauser
Pathfinder Historical Miniatures: Grettir's Saga Joseph Oberlander, Jenelle Rodriguez, Justin Rodriguez, Steve Jones
Surrounded, 1250 point Late War tournament Frank Yuan Bruce Boyer
The Fortress Must Fall William Fretze Henry Ripley
Warhammer 40K Rogue Trader Tournament Justin Carbungco Blakey Leigh (Sportsmanship) Rob Canales (Best Painted)
Warhammer Fantasy Rogue Trader Tournament Jeremy Larson Jennifer Starling Wayne Kaufman
X-Wing Tournament Joey Vigil Nick Chavez Malcolm Hee
Painting Contest 1st Place 2nd Place 3rd Place
Best in Show Aaron Lovejoy
Fantasy Large Aaron Lovejoy Tony Erdelji
Fantasy Single Aaron Lovejoy Paul Schipitsch Tony Erdelji
Sci Fi Large Aaron Lovejoy Gerald Miller
Sci Fi Single Aaron Lovejoy Sarah Cary
Sci Fi Unit Tony Erdelji Gerald Miller
Strategikids Sullivan Weibert Miles Glauser Sophie The Blood Queen